Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-4-35
General reassessment of real property in certain counties
Sec. 35. (a) This section applies to a county other than a county
subject to section 32 of this chapter.
* * *
(1) of general circulation in the county; and
(2) that is published in an adjacent county.
The department is not required to conduct a public hearing before
taking action under this section.
(h) Township and county officials in a county subject to an order
issued under this section shall, at the request of the department or the
department's contractor, make available and provide access to all:
(1) data;
(2) records;
(3) maps;
(4) parcel record cards;
(5) forms;
(6) computer software systems;
(7) computer hardware systems; and
(8) other information;
related to the reassessment of real property in the county. The
information described in this subsection must be provided at no cost
to the department or the contractor of the department. A failure to
provide information requested under this subsection constitutes a
failure to perform a duty related to a general reassessment and is
subject to IC 6-1.1-37-2.
(i) The department may enter into a contract with a professional
appraising firm to conduct a reassessment under this section. If a
county or a township located in the county entered into a contract
with a professional appraising firm to conduct the county's
reassessment before the department orders a state conducted
reassessment in the county under this section, the contract:
(1) is as valid as if it had been entered into by the department;
and
(2) shall be treated as the contract of the department.
(j) After receiving the report of assessed values from the appraisal
firm acting under a contract described in subsection (i), the
department shall give notice to the taxpayer and the county assessor,
by mail, of the amount of the reassessment. The notice of
reassessment:
(1) is subject to appeal by the taxpayer under section 37 of this
chapter; and
(2) must include a statement of the taxpayer's rights under
section 37 of this chapter.
(k) The department shall forward a bill for services provided
under a contract described in subsection (i) to the auditor of the
county in which the state conducted reassessment occurs. The county
shall pay the bill under the procedures prescribed by subsection (l).
(l) A county subject to an order issued under this section shall pay
the cost of a contract described in subsection (i), without
appropriation, from the county's property reassessment fund. A
contractor may periodically submit bills for partial payment of work
performed under the contract. Notwithstanding any other law, a
contractor is entitled to payment under this subsection for work
performed under a contract if the contractor:
(1) submits to the department a fully itemized, certified bill in
the form required by IC 5-11-10-1 for the costs of the work
performed under the contract;
(2) obtains from the department:
(A) approval of the form and amount of the bill; and
(B) a certification that the billed goods and services have
been received and comply with the contract; and
(3) files with the county auditor:
(A) a duplicate copy of the bill submitted to the department;
(B) proof of the department's approval of the form and
amount of the bill; and
(C) the department's certification that the billed goods and
services have been received and comply with the contract.
* * *