Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-4-4
Schedule of general reassessment of real property; notice
Sec. 4. (a) A general reassessment, involving a physical inspection
of all real property in Indiana, shall begin July 1, 2000, and be the
basis for taxes payable in 2003.
(b) A general reassessment, involving a physical inspection of all
real property in Indiana, shall begin July 1, 2009, and each fifth year
thereafter. Each reassessment under this subsection:
(1) shall be completed on or before March 1, of the year that
succeeds by two (2) years the year in which the general
reassessment begins; and
(2) shall be the basis for taxes payable in the year following the
year in which the general assessment is to be completed.
(c) In order to ensure that assessing officials and members of each
county property tax assessment board of appeals are prepared for a
general reassessment of real property, the department of local
government finance shall give adequate advance notice of the general
reassessment to the county and township taxing officials of each
county.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by Acts 1978,
P.L.32, SEC.4; Acts 1980, P.L.36, SEC.1; P.L.62-1983, SEC.1;
P.L.332-1989(ss), SEC.3; P.L.6-1997, SEC.13; P.L.198-2001,
SEC.7; P.L.90-2002, SEC.30; P.L.245-2003, SEC.3; P.L.228-2005,
SEC.3.