Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-2.5-5-4
Property for use in producing machinery, tools, or equipment
Sec. 4. Transactions involving tangible personal property are
exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the
property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production of the
machinery, tools, or equipment described in section 2 or 3 of this
chapter.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1.