Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-3-1-11
"Internal Revenue Code" defined
Sec. 11. (a) The term "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 of the United States as amended and in effect
on January 1, 2005.
(b) Whenever the Internal Revenue Code is mentioned in this
article, the particular provisions that are referred to, together with all
the other provisions of the Internal Revenue Code in effect on
January 1, 2005, that pertain to the provisions specifically
mentioned, shall be regarded as incorporated in this article by
reference and have the same force and effect as though fully set forth
in this article. To the extent the provisions apply to this article,
regulations adopted under Section 7805(a) of the Internal Revenue
Code and in effect on January 1, 2005, shall be regarded as rules
adopted by the department under this article, unless the department
adopts specific rules that supersede the regulation.
(c) An amendment to the Internal Revenue Code made by an act
passed by Congress before January 1, 2005, that is effective for any
taxable year that began before January 1, 2005, and that affects:
(1) individual adjusted gross income (as defined in Section 62
of the Internal Revenue Code);
(2) corporate taxable income (as defined in Section 63 of the
Internal Revenue Code);
(3) trust and estate taxable income (as defined in Section 641(b)
of the Internal Revenue Code);
(4) life insurance company taxable income (as defined in
Section 801(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);
(5) mutual insurance company taxable income (as defined in
Section 821(b) of the Internal Revenue Code); or
(6) taxable income (as defined in Section 832 of the Internal
Revenue Code);
is also effective for that same taxable year for purposes of
determining adjusted gross income under section 3.5 of this chapter.
(Formerly: Acts 1963(ss), c.32, s.111; Acts 1965, c.233, s.3; Acts
1967, c.345, s.2; Acts 1969, c.326, s.2; Acts 1971, P.L.64, SEC.2;
Acts 1973, P.L.49, SEC.3; Acts 1975, P.L.60, SEC.1.) As amended by
Acts 1977, P.L.78, SEC.1; Acts 1978, P.L.44, SEC.1; Acts 1979,
P.L.67, SEC.1; Acts 1980, P.L.55, SEC.1; Acts 1981, P.L.82, SEC.2;
Acts 1982, P.L.52, SEC.2; P.L.82-1983, SEC.2; P.L.49-1984, SEC.2;
P.L.74-1985, SEC.1; P.L.71-1986, SEC.1; P.L.2-1987, SEC.17;
P.L.63-1988, SEC.5; P.L.89-1989, SEC.1; P.L.35-1990, SEC.11;
P.L.64-1991, SEC.1; P.L.43-1992, SEC.9; P.L.74-1993, SEC.1;
P.L.19-1994, SEC.7; P.L.85-1995, SEC.9; P.L.60-1997, SEC.2;
P.L.119-1998, SEC.4; P.L.2-2000, SEC.1; P.L.9-2001, SEC.1;
P.L.177-2002, SEC.11; P.L.192-2002(ss), SEC.69; P.L.105-2003,
SEC.2; P.L.246-2005, SEC.70.