Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-3-1-3.5
"Adjusted gross income" defined
Sec. 3.5. When used in this article, the term "adjusted gross
income" shall mean the following:
(a) In the case of all individuals, "adjusted gross income" (as
* * *
service in the current taxable year or in an earlier taxable year
equal to the amount of adjusted gross income that would have
been computed had an election for federal income tax purposes
not been made for the year in which the property was placed in
service to take deductions under Section 179 of the Internal
Revenue Code in a total amount exceeding twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000).
(22) Add an amount equal to the amount that a taxpayer claimed
as a deduction for domestic production activities for the taxable
year under Section 199 of the Internal Revenue Code for federal
income tax purposes.
(b) In the case of corporations, the same as "taxable income" (as
defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code) adjusted as
follows:
(1) Subtract income that is exempt from taxation under this
article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States.
(2) Add an amount equal to any deduction or deductions
allowed or allowable pursuant to Section 170 of the Internal
Revenue Code.
(3) Add an amount equal to any deduction or deductions
allowed or allowable pursuant to Section 63 of the Internal
Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and
levied at the state level by any state of the United States.
(4) Subtract an amount equal to the amount included in the
corporation's taxable income under Section 78 of the Internal
Revenue Code.
(5) Add or subtract the amount necessary to make the adjusted
gross income of any taxpayer that owns property for which
bonus depreciation was allowed in the current taxable year or
in an earlier taxable year equal to the amount of adjusted gross
income that would have been computed had an election not
been made under Section 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code
to apply bonus depreciation to the property in the year that it
was placed in service.
(6) Add an amount equal to any deduction allowed under
Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(7) Add or subtract the amount necessary to make the adjusted
* * *
(5) Add or subtract the amount necessary to make the adjusted
gross income of any taxpayer that owns property for which
bonus depreciation was allowed in the current taxable year or
in an earlier taxable year equal to the amount of adjusted gross
income that would have been computed had an election not
been made under Section 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code
to apply bonus depreciation to the property in the year that it
was placed in service.
(6) Add an amount equal to any deduction allowed under
Section 172 or Section 810 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(7) Add or subtract the amount necessary to make the adjusted
gross income of any taxpayer that placed Section 179 property
(as defined in Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code) in
service in the current taxable year or in an earlier taxable year
equal to the amount of adjusted gross income that would have
been computed had an election for federal income tax purposes
not been made for the year in which the property was placed in
service to take deductions under Section 179 of the Internal
Revenue Code in a total amount exceeding twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000).
(8) Add an amount equal to the amount that a taxpayer claimed
as a deduction for domestic production activities for the taxable
year under Section 199 of the Internal Revenue Code for federal
income tax purposes.
(d) In the case of insurance companies subject to tax under
Section 831 of the Internal Revenue Code and organized under
Indiana law, the same as "taxable income" (as defined in Section 832
of the Internal Revenue Code), adjusted as follows:
(1) Subtract income that is exempt from taxation under this
article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States.
(2) Add an amount equal to any deduction allowed or allowable
under Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) Add an amount equal to a deduction allowed or allowable
under Section 805 or Section 831(c) of the Internal Revenue
* * *