Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-3-1-3.5
"Adjusted gross income" defined
Sec. 3.5. When used in this article, the term "adjusted gross
income" shall mean the following:
(a) In the case of all individuals, "adjusted gross income" (as
defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code), modified as
follows:
(1) Subtract income that is exempt from taxation under this
article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States.
(2) Add an amount equal to any deduction or deductions
allowed or allowable pursuant to Section 62 of the Internal
Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and
levied at the state level by any state of the United States.
(3) Subtract one thousand dollars ($1,000), or in the case of a
joint return filed by a husband and wife, subtract for each
spouse one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(4) Subtract one thousand dollars ($1,000) for:
(A) each of the exemptions provided by Section 151(c) of
the Internal Revenue Code;
(B) each additional amount allowable under Section 63(f) of
the Internal Revenue Code; and
(C) the spouse of the taxpayer if a separate return is made by
the taxpayer and if the spouse, for the calendar year in which
the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, has no gross income
and is not the dependent of another taxpayer.
(5) Subtract:
(A) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for each of
the exemptions allowed under Section 151(c)(1)(B) of the
Internal Revenue Code for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1996; and
(B) five hundred dollars ($500) for each additional amount
allowable under Section 63(f)(1) of the Internal Revenue
Code if the adjusted gross income of the taxpayer, or the
taxpayer and the taxpayer's spouse in the case of a joint
return, is less than forty thousand dollars ($40,000).
This amount is in addition to the amount subtracted under
subdivision (4).
(6) Subtract an amount equal to the lesser of:
(A) that part of the individual's adjusted gross income (as
defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code) for that
taxable year that is subject to a tax that is imposed by a
political subdivision of another state and that is imposed on
* * *