Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-6-4.1-22
Interest on nonpayment
Sec. 22. (a) If a person:
(1) fails to file a return for taxes due under this chapter;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's
return by the due date for the return or the payment; or
(3) incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department;
the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
(b) The interest for a failure described in subsection (a) is the rate
of interest calculated under the interest provisions of the
International Fuel Tax Agreement entered into by the department
under IC 6-8.1-3-14.
As added by P.L.60-1990, SEC.8. Amended by P.L.129-2001,
SEC.14.