Indiana Code - Motor Vehicles - Title 9, Section 9-13-2-121
Owner
Sec. 121. (a) "Owner" means, except as otherwise provided in this
section, when used in reference to a motor vehicle:
(1) a person who holds the legal title of a motor vehicle;
(2) a person renting or leasing a motor vehicle and having
exclusive use of the motor vehicle for more than thirty (30)
days; or
(3) if a motor vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the
conditional sale or lease vested in the conditional vendee or
lessee, or in the event the mortgagor, with the right of purchase
upon the performance of the conditions stated in the agreement
and with an immediate right of possession of a vehicle is
entitled to possession, the conditional vendee or lessee or
mortgagor.
(b) "Owner", for purposes of IC 9-21 and IC 9-25, means, when
used in reference to a motor vehicle, a person who holds the legal
title of a motor vehicle, or if a:
(1) motor vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the
conditional sale or lease of the motor vehicle with the right of
purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the
agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in
the conditional vendee or lessee; or
(2) mortgagor of a motor vehicle is entitled to possession;
the conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor is considered to be the
owner for the purpose of IC 9-21 and IC 9-25.
(c) "Owner", for purposes of IC 9-22-1, means the last known
record titleholder of a vehicle according to the records of the bureau
under IC 9-17.
(d) "Owner", for purposes of IC 9-31, means a person, other than
a lienholder, having the property in or title to a motorboat. The term
includes a person entitled to the use or possession of a motorboat
subject to an interest in another person reserved or created by
agreement and securing payment or performance of an obligation.
The term excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.71-1991, SEC.7.