Indiana Code - Motor Vehicles - Title 9, Section 9-13-2-196
Vehicle
Sec. 196. (a) "Vehicle" means, except as otherwise provided in
this section, a device in, upon, or by which a person or property is,
or may be, transported or drawn upon a highway.
(b) "Vehicle", for purposes of IC 9-14 through IC 9-18, does not
include the following:
(1) A device moved by human power.
(2) A vehicle that runs only on rails or tracks.
(3) A vehicle propelled by electric power obtained from
overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails or tracks.
(4) A firetruck and apparatus owned by a person or municipal
division of the state and used for fire protection.
(5) A municipally owned ambulance.
(6) A police patrol wagon.
(7) A vehicle not designed for or employed in general highway
transportation of persons or property and occasionally operated
or moved over the highway, including the following:
(A) Road construction or maintenance machinery.
(B) A movable device designed, used, or maintained to alert
motorists of hazardous conditions on highways.
(C) Construction dust control machinery.
(D) Well boring apparatus.
(E) Ditch digging apparatus.
(F) An implement of agriculture designed to be operated
primarily in a farm field or on farm premises.
(G) An invalid chair.
(H) A yard tractor.
(8) An electric personal assistive mobility device.
(c) For purposes of IC 9-20 and IC 9-21, the term does not include
devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary
rails or tracks.
(d) For purposes of IC 9-22, the term refers to an automobile, a
motorcycle, a truck, a trailer, a semitrailer, a tractor, a bus, a school
bus, a recreational vehicle, or a motorized bicycle.
(e) For purposes of IC 9-30-5, IC 9-30-6, IC 9-30-8, and
IC 9-30-9, the term means a device for transportation by land or air.
The term does not include an electric personal assistive mobility
device.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.88-1998, SEC.2;
P.L.143-2002, SEC.4; P.L.210-2005, SEC.14.