Indiana Code - Motor Vehicles - Title 9, Section 9-17-2-12
Inspection of vehicle
Sec. 12. (a) As used in this section, "dealer" refers to a dealer that
has:
(1) been in business for not less than five (5) years; and
(2) sold not less than one hundred fifty (150) motor vehicles
during the preceding year.
(b) This section does not apply to the following:
(1) A new motor vehicle or recreational vehicle sold by a dealer
licensed by the state.
(2) A motor vehicle or recreational vehicle transferred or
assigned on a certificate of title issued by the bureau.
(3) A motor vehicle that is registered under the International
Registration Plan.
(c) An application for a certificate of title for a motor vehicle or
recreational vehicle may not be accepted by the bureau unless the
motor vehicle or recreational vehicle has been inspected by one (1)
of the following:
(1) An employee of a dealer designated by the bureau to
perform an inspection.
(2) A military policeman assigned to a military post in Indiana.
(3) A police officer.
(4) A designated employee of the bureau.
(d) A person described in subsection (c) inspecting a motor
vehicle, semitrailer, or recreational vehicle shall do the following:
(1) Make a record of inspection upon the application form
prepared by the bureau.
(2) Verify the facts set out in the application.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.5. Amended by P.L.81-1991, SEC.4;
P.L.117-1993, SEC.1; P.L.113-1995, SEC.1; P.L.2-1996, SEC.222.