Indiana Code - Motor Vehicles - Title 9, Section 9-19-6-4
Tail lamps
Sec. 4. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section:
(1) a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer; and
(2) any other vehicle that is drawn at the end of a train of
vehicles;
must be equipped with at least one (1) tail lamp mounted on the rear
that when lighted as required in this chapter, emits a red light plainly
visible from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the rear.
(b) Only the tail lamp on the rear-most vehicle of a train of
vehicles is required to be seen from the distance specified.
(c) A motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, and any other
vehicle drawn at the end of a train of vehicles, excluding a
truck-tractor, that is:
(1) registered in Indiana; and
(2) manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1956;
must be equipped with at least two (2) tail lamps mounted on the rear
that, when lighted, complies with this section.
(d) A tail lamp upon a vehicle shall be located at a height of not
less than twenty (20) inches and not more than seventy-two (72)
inches.
(e) Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp must be placed and
constructed so as to illuminate the rear registration plate with a white
light and make the plate clearly legible from a distance of fifty (50)
feet to the rear. A tail lamp or tail lamps, together with a separate
lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, must be wired so as
to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are
lighted.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.7.