Indiana Code - Motor Vehicles - Title 9, Section 9-21-8-52
Reckless driving; Class B misdemeanor; damage to property;
suspension
Sec. 52. (a) A person who operates a vehicle and who recklessly:
(1) drives at such an unreasonably high rate of speed or at such
an unreasonably low rate of speed under the circumstances as
to:
(A) endanger the safety or the property of others; or
(B) block the proper flow of traffic;
(2) passes another vehicle from the rear while on a slope or on
a curve where vision is obstructed for a distance of less than
five hundred (500) feet ahead;
(3) drives in and out of a line of traffic, except as otherwise
permitted;
(4) speeds up or refuses to give one-half (1/2) of the roadway to
a driver overtaking and desiring to pass; or
(5) passes a school bus stopped on a roadway when the arm
signal device specified in IC 9-21-12-13 is in the device's
extended position;
commits a Class B misdemeanor.
(b) If an offense under subsection (a) results in damage to the
property of another person, the court shall recommend the
suspension of the current driving license of the person for a fixed
period of:
(1) not less than thirty (30) days; and
(2) not more than one (1) year.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.127-1993, SEC.1;
P.L.1-2005, SEC.103.