Indiana Code - Motor Vehicles - Title 9, Section 9-25-6-6
Payment of judgment in installments; failure to pay installment;
allowing license and registration to judgment debtor on consent of
judgment creditor
Sec. 6. (a) The bureau may not suspend a license and shall
reinstate a license suspended following nonpayment of a judgment
whenever a judgment debtor does the following:
(1) Gives proof of the judgment debtor's financial responsibility
in the future.
(2) Obtains an order from the trial court in which the judgment
was rendered permitting the payment of the judgment in
installments, unless the payment of an installment is in default.
(b) A judgment debtor, upon five (5) days notice to the judgment
creditor, may apply to the trial court in which the judgment was
obtained for the privilege of paying the judgment in installments. The
court, in the court's discretion and without prejudice to other legal
remedies the judgment creditor may have, may order the payment of
the judgment in installments, fixing the amounts and times of
payment of the installments.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), if the judgment debtor
fails to pay an installment as permitted by the order of the court,
upon notice of the default the bureau shall suspend the license of the
judgment debtor. The bureau may not take action for failure to make
installment payments for judgments entered at least seven (7) years
after the date of the accident. A suspended license may not be
reinstated until evidence of proof of financial responsibility is
presented.
(d) Notwithstanding a default by the judgment debtor in the
payment of a judgment or the payment of an installment under
subsection (b), whenever the judgment creditor consents in writing,
in the form the bureau prescribes, that the judgment debtor be
allowed license and registration, the license and registration may be
allowed by the bureau at the bureau's discretion. The license and
registration may be allowed for six (6) months from the date of a
consent under this subsection and may be renewed until the consent
is revoked in writing if the judgment debtor furnishes proof under
this article of the judgment debtor's financial responsibility in the
future.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.13.