Indiana Code - Motor Vehicles - Title 9, Section 9-26-1-1
Duties of driver of vehicle involved in accident resulting in injury
or death
Sec. 1. The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident that results
in the injury or death of a person shall do the following:
(1) Immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or
as close to the accident as possible in a manner that does not
obstruct traffic more than is necessary.
(2) Immediately return to and remain at the scene of the
accident until the driver does the following:
(A) Gives the driver's name and address and the registration
number of the vehicle the driver was driving.
(B) Upon request, exhibits the driver's license of the driver
to the following:
(i) The person struck.
(ii) The driver or occupant of or person attending each
vehicle involved in the accident.
(C) Determines the need for and renders reasonable
assistance to each person injured in the accident, including
the removal or the making of arrangements for the removal
of each injured person to a physician or hospital for medical
treatment.
(3) Immediately give notice of the accident by the quickest
means of communication to one (1) of the following:
(A) The local police department if the accident occurs within
a municipality.
(B) The office of the county sheriff or the nearest state
police post if the accident occurs outside a municipality.
(4) Within ten (10) days after the accident, forward a written
report of the accident to the:
(A) state police department, if the accident occurs before
January 1, 2006; or
(B) bureau, if the accident occurs after December 31, 2005.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.14. Amended by P.L.210-2005,
SEC.50.