General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 1 Jurisdiction of the Commonwealth and of the United States
- Massachusetts General Laws - Citizens of commonwealth defined - Chapter 1, Section 1
All persons who are citizens of the United States and who are domiciled in this commonwealth are citizens thereof.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Sovereignty and jurisdiction of commonwealth - Chapter 1, Section 2
The sovereignty and jurisdiction of the commonwealth shall extend to all places within its boundaries subject to the concurrent jurisdiction granted over places ceded to...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Marine boundaries of commonwealth - Chapter 1, Section 3
Subject to such lateral boundaries as have been or shall be established between the commonwealth and adjacent coastal states, the territorial limits of the commonwealth...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Commonwealth boundary markers; inspection, restoration and repair - Chapter 1, Section 4
The department of highways, in this chapter called the department, shall in the year nineteen hundred and thirty-five and in every fifth year thereafter inspect...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Commonwealth boundary markers; removing or defacing; penalty - Chapter 1, Section 5
No person shall wilfully or maliciously disturb or injure, or, except as herein provided, remove, obliterate, deface or cover up any monument or mark designating...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Conveyance to United States of certain lands owned by commonwealth for lighthouses - Chapter 1, Section 6
The department, with the approval of the governor and council, may, upon the application of an agent of the United States, in the name and...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Jurisdiction over land acquired by United States; reversion - Chapter 1, Section 7
The United States shall have jurisdiction over any tract of land within the commonwealth acquired by it in fee for the following purposes: for the...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Legislative jurisdiction over property previously ceded to federal government; acceptance of retrocession; procedure - Chapter 1, Section 7A
The governor, if he finds that the public interest will benefit thereby, may accept on behalf of the commonwealth retrocession of all or part of...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Geological or coast survey employees; entry on lands; works, stations, buildings; compensation for takings - Chapter 1, Section 8
In connection with their official duties persons employed by the United States geological survey or coast survey, or by the department, may enter upon land...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Damages caused by entry on lands by employees of commonwealth or United States; payment - Chapter 1, Section 9
In case of entry by persons employed by the commonwealth, it shall pay all damages thereby caused. In case of entry, not constituting a taking,...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Injury to signals, monuments, buildings, of United States; penalty - Chapter 1, Section 10
Whoever wilfully injures, defaces or removes a signal, monument, building or appurtenance erected, used or constructed under the authority of the United States shall be...