General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 119 Protection and Care of Children, and Proceedings Against Them - Section 72A Proceedings upon apprehension after eighteenth birthday
[ Text of section effective until September 18, 2013. For text effective September 18, 2013, see below.]
  Section 72A. If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his seventeenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his eighteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in its discretion, either order that the person be discharged, if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the protection of the public; or, if the court is of the opinion that the interests of the public require that such person be tried for such offense or violation instead of being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued. The case shall thereafter proceed according to the usual course of criminal proceedings and in accordance with the provisions of section thirty of chapter two hundred and eighteen and section eighteen of chapter two hundred and seventy-eight. Said hearing shall be held prior to, and separate from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged.
Chapter 119: Section 72A. Proceedings upon apprehension after nineteenth birthday
[ Text of section as amended by 2013, 84, Sec. 23 effective September 18, 2013. See 2013, 84, Sec. 34. For text effective until September 18, 2013, see above.]
  Section 72A. If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his eighteenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his nineteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in its discretion, either order that the person be discharged, if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the protection of the public; or, if the court is of the opinion that the interests of the public require that such person be tried for such offense or violation instead of being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued. The case shall thereafter proceed according to the usual course of criminal proceedings and in accordance with the provisions of section thirty of chapter two hundred and eighteen and section eighteen of chapter two hundred and seventy-eight. Said hearing shall be held prior to, and separate from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged.
Section:  Previous  68B  68C  69  69A  70  71  72  72A  72B  73  74  75  76 to 82  83  84  Next