General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 12 Department of the Attorney General, and the District Attorneys - Section 11H Violations of constitutional rights; civil actions by attorney general; venue
Section 11H. Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the right or rights secured. Said civil action shall be brought in the name of the commonwealth and shall be instituted either in the superior court for the county in which the conduct complained of occurred or in the superior court for the county in which the person whose conduct complained of resides or has his principal place of business.
Section:  Previous  11A  11B  11C  11D  11E  11F  11G  11H  11I  11J  11K  11L  11M  11N  12  Next