Section 6. When a person has been committed to the department of youth services, it may after an objective consideration of all available information—
(a) Permit him his liberty under supervision and upon such conditions as it believes conducive to law-abiding conduct; or—
(b) Order his confinement under such conditions as it believes best designed for the protection of the public; or—
(c) Order reconfinement or renewed release as often as conditions indicate to be desirable; or—
(d) Revoke or modify any order, except an order of final discharge, as often as conditions indicate to be desirable; or—
(e) Discharge him from control with notice to the court, except as provided in section twelve, when it is satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the protection of the public.