Section 21. Any person who transports a mentally ill person to or from a facility for any purpose authorized under this chapter shall not use any restraint which is unnecessary for the safety of the person being transported or other persons likely to come in contact with him.
In the case of persons being hospitalized under the provisions of section six, the applicant shall authorize practicable and safe means of transport, including where appropriate, departmental or police transport.
Restraint of a mentally ill patient may only be used in cases of emergency, such as the occurrence of, or serious threat of, extreme violence, personal injury, or attempted suicide; provided, however, that written authorization for such restraint is given by the superintendent or director of the facility or by a physician designated by him for this purpose who is present at the time of the emergency or if the superintendent or director or designated physician is not present at the time of the emergency, non-chemical means of restraint may be used for a period of one hour provided that within one hour the person in restraint shall be examined by the superintendent, director or designated physician. Provided further, that if said examination has not occurred within one hour, the patient may be restrained for up to an additional one hour period until such examination is conducted, and the superintendent, director, or designated physician shall attach to the restraint form a written report as to why the examination was not completed by the end of the first hour of restraint.
Any minor placed in restraint shall be examined within fifteen minutes of the order for restraint by a physician or, if a physician is not available, by a registered nurse or a certified physician assistant; provided, however, that said minor shall be examined by a physician within one hour of the order for restraint. A physician or, if a physician is not available, a registered nurse or a certified physician assistant, shall review the restraint order, by personal examination of the minor or consultation with ward staff attending the minor, every hour thereafter.
No minor shall be secluded for more than two hours in any twenty-four hour period; provided, however, that no such seclusion of a minor may occur except in a facility with authority to use such seclusion after said facility has been inspected and specially certified by the department. The department shall issue regulations establishing procedures by which a facility may be specially certified with authority to seclude a minor. Such regulations shall provide for review and approval or disapproval by the commissioner of a biannual application by the facility which shall include (i) a comprehensive statement of the facility’s policies and procedures for the utilization and monitoring of restraint of minors including a statistical analysis of the facility’s actual use of such restraint, and (ii) a certification by the facility of its ability and intent to comply with all applicable statutes and regulations regarding physical space, staff training, staff authorization, record keeping, monitoring and other requirements for the use of restraints.
Any use of restraint on a minor exceeding one hour in any twenty-four hour period shall be reviewed within two working days by the director of the facility. The director shall forward a copy of his report on each such instance of restraint to the human rights committee of that facility and, in the event that there is no human rights committee, to the appropriate body designated by the commissioner of mental health. The director shall also compile a record of every instance of restraint in the facility and shall forward a copy of said report on a monthly basis to the human rights committee or the body designated by the commissioner of mental health.
No order for restraint for an individual shall be valid for a period of more than three hours beyond which time it may be renewed upon personal examination by the superintendent, director, authorized physician or, for adults, by a registered nurse or a certified physician assistant; provided, however, that no adult shall be restrained for more than six hours beyond which time an order may be renewed only upon personal examination by a physician. The reasons for the original use of restraint, the reason for its continuation after each renewal, and the reason for its cessation shall be noted upon the restraining form by the superintendent, director or authorized physician or, when applicable, by the registered nurse or certified physician assistant at the time of each occurrence.
When a designated physician is not present at the time and site of the emergency, an order for chemical restraint may be issued by a designated physician who has determined, after telephone consultation with a physician, registered nurse or certified physician assistant who is present at the time and site of the emergency and who has personally examined the patient, that such chemical restraint is the least restrictive, most appropriate alternative available; provided, however, that the medication so ordered has been previously authorized as part of the individual’s current treatment plan.
* * *