Section 21. Any person who transports a mentally ill person to or from a facility for any purpose authorized under this chapter shall not use any restraint which is unnecessary for the safety of the person being transported or other persons likely to come in contact with him.
In the case of persons being hospitalized under the provisions of section six, the applicant shall authorize practicable and safe means of transport, including where appropriate, departmental or police transport.
Restraint of a mentally ill patient may only be used in cases of emergency, such as the occurrence of, or serious threat of, extreme violence, personal injury, or attempted suicide; provided, however, that written authorization for such restraint is given by the superintendent or director of the facility or by a physician designated by him for this purpose who is present at the time of the emergency or if the superintendent or director or designated physician is not present at the time of the emergency, non-chemical means of restraint may be used for a period of one hour provided that within one hour the person in restraint shall be examined by the superintendent, director or designated physician. Provided further, that if said examination has not occurred within one hour, the patient may be restrained for up to an additional one hour period until such examination is conducted, and the superintendent, director, or designated physician shall attach to the restraint form a written report as to why the examination was not completed by the end of the first hour of restraint.
Any minor placed in restraint shall be examined within fifteen minutes of the order for restraint by a physician or, if a physician is not available, by a registered nurse or a certified physician assistant; provided, however, that said minor shall be examined by a physician within one hour of the order for restraint. A physician or, if a physician is not available, a registered nurse or a certified physician assistant, shall review the restraint order, by personal examination of the minor or consultation with ward staff attending the minor, every hour thereafter.
No minor shall be secluded for more than two hours in any twenty-four hour period; provided, however, that no such seclusion of a minor may occur except in a facility with authority to use such seclusion after said facility has been inspected and specially certified by the department. The department shall issue regulations establishing procedures by which a facility may be specially certified with authority to seclude a minor. Such regulations shall provide for review and approval or disapproval by the commissioner of a biannual application by the facility which shall include (i) a comprehensive statement of the facility’s policies and procedures for the utilization and monitoring of restraint of minors including a statistical analysis of the facility’s actual use of such restraint, and (ii) a certification by the facility of its ability and intent to comply with all applicable statutes and regulations regarding physical space, staff training, staff authorization, record
* * *