Section 21. Any person who transports a mentally ill person to or from a facility for any purpose authorized under this chapter shall not use any restraint which is unnecessary for the safety of the person being transported or other persons likely to come in contact with him.
* * *
No order for restraint for an individual shall be valid for a period of more than three hours beyond which time it may be renewed upon personal examination by the superintendent, director, authorized physician or, for adults, by a registered nurse or a certified physician assistant; provided, however, that no adult shall be restrained for more than six hours beyond which time an order may be renewed only upon personal examination by a physician. The reasons for the original use of restraint, the reason for its continuation after each renewal, and the reason for its cessation shall be noted upon the restraining form by the superintendent, director or authorized physician or, when applicable, by the registered nurse or certified physician assistant at the time of each occurrence.
When a designated physician is not present at the time and site of the emergency, an order for chemical restraint may be issued by a designated physician who has determined, after telephone consultation with a physician, registered nurse or certified physician assistant who is present at the time and site of the emergency and who has personally examined the patient, that such chemical restraint is the least restrictive, most appropriate alternative available; provided, however, that the medication so ordered has been previously authorized as part of the individual’s current treatment plan.
No person shall be kept in restraint without a person in attendance specially trained to understand, assist and afford therapy to the person in restraint. The person may by in attendance immediately outside the room in full view of the patient when an individual is being secluded without mechanical restraint; provided, however, that in emergency situations when a person specially trained is not available, an adult, may be kept in restraint unattended for a period not to exceed two hours. In that event, the person kept in restraints must be observed at least every five minutes; provided, further, that the superintendent, director, or designated physician shall attach to the restraint form a written report as to why the specially trained attendant was not available. The maintenance of any adult in restraint for more than eight hours in any twenty-four hour period must be authorized by the superintendent or facility director or the person specifically designated to act in the absence of the superintendent or facility director; provided, however, that when such restraint is authorized in the absence of the superintendent of facility director, such authorization must be reviewed by the superintendent or facility director upon his return.
No “P.R.N.” or “as required” authorization of restraint may be written. No restraint is authorized except as specified in this section in any public or private facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons including Bridgewater.
No later than twenty-four hours after the period of restraint, a copy of the restraint form shall be delivered to the person who was in restraint. A place shall be provided on the form or on attachments thereto, for the person to comment on the circumstances leading to the use of restraint and on the manner of restraint used.
* * *