General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 127 Officers and Inmates of Penal and Reformatory Institutions. Paroles and Pardons - Section 38B Assaults upon guards; bodily substances; penalty
Section 38B. (a) For the purposes of this section, “bodily substance” shall mean any human secretion, discharge or emission including, but not limited to, blood, saliva, mucous, semen, urine or feces.
(b) Any person in the custody of a correctional facility, including any jail, house of correction, trial court detention facility or state prison, who commits an assault or an assault and battery upon an officer or other employee, any volunteer or employee of a contractor in any such facility or any duly authorized officer or other employee of any such facility engaged in the transportation of a prisoner for any lawful purpose shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 2 and one-half years in a jail or house of correction or for not more than 10 years in a state prison. Such sentence shall begin from and after all sentences currently outstanding and unserved at the time of said assault or assault and battery.
(c) Any person in the custody of a correctional facility, including any jail, house of correction, trial court detention facility or state prison, who commits an assault or an assault and battery by means of a bodily substance upon an officer or other employee, any volunteer or employee of a contractor in any such facility or any duly authorized officer or other employee of any such facility engaged in the transportation of a prisoner for any lawful purpose shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 2 and one-half years in a jail or house of correction or for not more than 10 years in a state prison. Such sentence shall begin from and after all sentences currently outstanding and unserved at the time of said assault or assault and battery.
Section:  Previous  34 35  36  36A  36B  37  38  38A  38B  38C  38D  38E  38F  38G  38H  39  Next