[Text of section effective until July 31, 2014. Repealed by 2011, 194, Sec. 41. See 2011, 194, Sec. 112. Expiration of section does not take effect. See 1992, 101, Sec. 13 as amended by 1995, 268, Sec. 20; 1999, 163, Sec. 12; 2000, 354, Sec. 14; 2001, 25, Sec. 1; 2001, 54, Sec. 4; 2001, 70, Sec. 4; 2001, 95, Sec. 4; 2001, 108, Sec. 4; 2001, 121, Sec. 4; 2001, 139, Sec. 39; 2005, 176, Sec. 12; 2006, 54, Sec. 11; 2006, 449, Secs. 18 and 21; 2008, 290, Sec. 11; 2009, 167, Sec. 11; 2010, 203, Sec. 11 and 2011, 77, Sec. 11 and as repealed by 2011, 194, Sec. 83.]
Section 3. All wagers on simulcast races accepted by a racing meeting licensee within the commonwealth or by a pari-mutuel licensee in another jurisdiction when such licensee is operating as a guest track shall be included in the pari-mutuel pool of the racing meeting licensee which conducts the live race, unless the commission approves a different procedure.
The commission shall promulgate rules as are necessary to facilitate the commingling of pari-mutuel pools, to ensure the proper calculations and distributions of payments and takeouts on such wagers and to regulate the distribution of net proceeds as provided in this chapter.