Section 159C. (a) For purposes of this section, the following words shall have the following meanings:—
“Department”, the department of labor standards.
“Employee”, a person employed directly by a staffing agency to provide temporary or part-time employment services to a work site employer or a person for whom a staffing agency procures or arranges temporary or part-time employment with a work site employer. “Employee” includes persons under 18 years of age engaged in domestic service in the home of the employer or persons engaged in agricultural service.
* * *
(3) the provision of any of the following that exceed the actual cost per applicant or employee: bank card, debit card, payroll card, voucher, draft, money order or similar form of payment or wages, or any drug screen;
(4) a criminal record offender information request;
(5) transportation, except as provided in subsection (d); or
(6) any good or service the payment of which would cause the employee to earn less than the applicable minimum wage.
No staffing agency or work site employer or a person acting directly or indirectly in either’s interest shall deduct any costs or fees from the wages of an employee without the express written authorization of the employee. A staffing agency or work site employer shall furnish to the employee a copy of the signed authorization in a language that the employee can understand.
(d) If a staffing agency or work site employer or a person acting directly or indirectly in either’s interest offers transportation services to an employee and charges a fee for such services, the staffing agency or work site employer shall charge such employee not more than the actual cost to transport such employee to or from the designated work site. The fee, if any, to cover the transportation service costs for each such employee shall not exceed 3 per cent of such employee’s total daily wages, and shall not reduce the employee’s total daily wages below the minimum wage earned for the day. If a staffing agency or work site employer or a person acting directly or indirectly in either’s interest requires the use of such transportation services, no fee shall be charged. Any staffing agency that sends an employee to a worksite employer for employment that day where in fact no employment exists shall fully refund the cost of transportation.
(e) A staffing agency shall not:
(1) knowingly issue, distribute, circulate or provide any false, fraudulent or misleading information, representation, promise, notice or advertisement to any applicant or employee;
(2) use any name that has not been registered with the department under chapter 140 in the advertisement of its services;
(3) assign or place an employee in employment by force or fraud, for illegal purposes, or where the employment is in violation of state or federal laws governing minimum wage, child labor, compulsory school attendance, required licensure or certification, or at any location that is on strike or lockout without notifying the employee of this fact;
(4) refuse to return on demand any personal property belonging to an employee or any fee or cost that is charged or accepted by a staffing agency or work site employer in excess of the amounts allowable under this section.
(f) The department shall promulgate rules and regulations and all inspections and investigations necessary for the enforcement of this section.
(g) Whoever violates this section shall be punished or shall be subject to a civil citation or order as provided in section 27C.