General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 149 Labor and Industries - Section 19C Employment of aliens restricted; regulations; penalty
Section 19C. It shall be unlawful for any employer knowingly to employ any alien in the commonwealth, who is a student or visitor or, who has not been admitted to the United States for permanent residence, except those who are admitted under a work permit, or unless the employment of such alien is authorized by the attorney general of the United States. An employer shall not be deemed to have violated this section if he has made a bona fide inquiry whether a person hereafter employed or referred by him is a citizen or an alien, and if an alien, whether he is lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, or admitted under a work permit, or is authorized by the attorney general of the United States to accept employment.
The commissioner shall promulgate regulations specifying the procedure to be followed by each employer to insure compliance with the provisions of this section.
Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred nor less than two hundred dollars.
Section:  Previous  18F  18G  18H  18I  19  19A  19B  19C  20  20A  20B  20C  20D  20E  21  Next