General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 156 Business Corporations - Section 42 Change of structure; conveyance of property
Section 42. Every corporation may, at a meeting duly called for the purpose, by vote of two thirds of each class of stock outstanding and entitled to vote, or by a larger vote if the agreement of association or act of incorporation so requires, change its corporate name, the nature of its business, the classes of its capital stock subsequently to be issued and their preferences and voting power, or make any other lawful amendment or alteration in its agreement of association or articles of organization, or in the corresponding provisions of its act of incorporation, or authorize the sale, mortgage, pledge, lease or exchange of all its property and assets, including its good will, upon such terms and conditions as it deems expedient.
Section:  Previous  38  39  40  41  41A  41B  41C  42  43  44  45  46  46A  46B  46C  Next