Section 21. (a) An operating agreement may provide for classes or groups of members having such relative rights, powers and duties as the operating agreement may provide, and may make provision for the future creation in the manner provided in the operating agreement of additional classes or groups of members having such relative rights, powers and duties as may from time to time be established, including rights, powers and duties senior to existing classes and groups of members. An operating agreement may provide for the taking of an action, including the amendment of the operating agreement, without the vote or approval of any member or class or group of members, including an action to create under the provisions of the operating agreement a class or group of limited liability company interests that was not previously outstanding.
(b) An operating agreement may grant to all or certain identified members or a specified class or group of the members the right to vote separately or with all or any class or group of the members or managers, on any matter. Voting by members may be on a per capita, number, financial interest, class group or any other basis.
(c) An operating agreement which grants members a right to vote may set forth provisions relating to notice of the time, place or purpose of any meeting at which any matter is to be voted on by any members, waiver of any such notice, action by consent without a meeting, the establishment of a record date, quorum requirements, voting in person or by proxy, or any other matter with respect to the exercise of any such right to vote.
(d) If an operating agreement does not provide for the voting rights of members, the decision of members who own more than fifty percent of the unreturned contributions to the limited liability company determined in accordance with section twenty-nine shall be controlling.