Section 3.02. GENERAL POWERS
(a) Unless its articles of organization provide otherwise, every corporation shall have perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including without limitation power:
(1) to sue and be sued, complain and defend in its corporate name;
(2) to have a corporate seal, which may be altered at will, and to use it, or a facsimile of it, by impressing or affixing it or in any other manner reproducing it;
(3) to make and amend bylaws, not inconsistent with its articles of organization or with the laws of the commonwealth, for managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation;
(4) to purchase, receive, borrow, lease or otherwise acquire, to own, hold, lend, improve, use, transfer and otherwise deal with, and to sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange and otherwise dispose of, all or any part of its real or personal property, or any legal or equitable interest in such property, wherever located;
(5) to purchase, receive, borrow or otherwise acquire, to use, own, hold, sell, lend, transfer and otherwise dispose of, and to pledge, exchange and otherwise deal in and with, its own shares;
(6) to purchase, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, to own, hold, vote, use, sell, mortgage, lend, pledge, or otherwise dispose of; and deal in and with shares or other interests in, or obligations of, any other entity;
(7) to make contracts and guarantees, incur liabilities, borrow money, issue its notes, bonds, and other obligations, which may be convertible into or include the option to purchase other securities of the corporation, and secure any of its obligations by mortgage or pledge of any of its property, franchises, or income;
(8) to lend money, invest and reinvest its funds, and receive and hold real and personal property as security for repayment;
(9) to be a promoter, partner, member, associate, or manager of any partnership, joint venture, trust, or other entity;
(10) to conduct its business, locate offices, and exercise the powers granted by this chapter within or without the commonwealth or the United States;
(11) to elect directors and appoint officers, employees, and agents of the corporation, define their duties, fix their compensation, and lend them money and credit;
(12) to pay pensions and establish pension plans, pension trusts, profit sharing plans, share bonus plans, share option plans, and benefit or incentive plans for any or all of the current or former directors, officers, employees, and agents of the corporation or any other corporation or entity in which it has an interest;
(13) to make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, religious, scientific, civic or educational purposes;
(14) to transact any lawful business that will aid governmental policy; and
(15) to make payments or donations, or do any other act, not inconsistent with law, that furthers the business and affairs of the corporation.
(b) Unless its articles of organization provide otherwise, a contract of guarantee or suretyship made by a corporation with respect to the obligation of another entity, (i) all of the equity interest in which is owned, directly or indirectly, by the contracting corporation, or (ii) which owns, directly or indirectly, all of the outstanding stock of the contracting corporation, or (iii) all of the equity interest in which is owned, directly or indirectly, by an entity which owns, directly or indirectly, all of the outstanding stock of the contracting corporation, shall be deemed necessary or convenient to carry out the business and affairs of the contracting corporation.