General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 164A New England Power Pool - Section 7 Assessment and taxation of foreign electric utilities
[ Subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2014. For text effective January 1, 2014, see below.]
  Section 7. (a) A foreign electric utility shall be subject to assessment and taxation in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided by law with respect to a corporation defined as an "electric company'' in section one of chapter one hundred sixty-four; except that a foreign electric utility which is a governmental entity shall, with respect to payments for franchise taxes to the commonwealth plus any other taxes not covered by subsections (b) and (d) of section eight, make payments in lieu of such taxes in the manner provided by subsection (c) of said section eight.
[ Subsection (a) as amended by 2013, 46, Sec. 52 effective January 1, 2014 applicable as provided by 2013, 46, 84. For text effective until January 1, 2014, see above.]
  A foreign electric utility shall be subject to assessment and taxation in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided by law with respect to a corporation defined as an "electric company'' in section one of chapter one hundred sixty-four; except that a foreign electric utility which is a governmental entity shall, with respect to payments for franchise taxes to the commonwealth plus any other taxes not covered by subsections (b) and (d) of section eight, make payments in lieu of such taxes in the manner provided by subsection (c) of said section eight.
[ Subsection (b) effective until January 1, 2014 applicable as provided by 2013, 46, Sec. 84. Deleted by 2013, 46, Sec. 53.]
  (b) Any foreign electric utility other than a governmental entity which owns or operates any electric power facilities in this commonwealth shall, if a corporation, be considered a "utility corporation'' as defined in section fifty-two A of chapter sixty-three and subject to taxation under that section notwithstanding the limitations of clause (ix) thereof.
Section:  Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next