General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 167B Electronic Branches and Electronic Fund Transfers - Section 1 Definitions
Section 1. The following words as used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, shall have the following meanings:—
“Accepted access device”, an access device to a consumer’s account for the purpose of initiating electronic fund transfers when the consumer to whom such card, code, or other means of access was issued has requested, received and signed a receipt for, or has signed, or has used, or authorized another to use such card, code, or other means of access for the purpose of transferring money between accounts or obtaining money, property, labor or services.
“Access device”, a card, code, or other means of access or any combination thereof, other than a check, draft or similar paper instrument, by the use of which a consumer may initiate an electronic fund transfer.
“Account”, demand deposit, negotiable withdrawal order account, savings deposit, share account or other consumer asset account, other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in an open end credit plan as defined in chapter one hundred and forty D, established primarily for personal, family or household purposes, but such term does not include an account held by a financial institution pursuant to a bona fide trust agreement.
“Bank”, any association or corporation chartered by the commonwealth under the provisions of chapter one hundred and sixty-eight, one hundred and seventy, one hundred and seventy-one, or one hundred and seventy-two or any individuals, association, partnership or corporation incorporated or doing a banking business in the commonwealth, subject to the supervision of the commissioner.
“Board”, the board of governors of the Federal Reserve System.
“Business day”, any day on which the offices of the consumer’s financial institution involved in an electronic fund transfer are open to the public for carrying on substantially all of its business functions.
“Central routing unit”, a facility where electronic impulses or other indicia of a transaction originating at an electronic branch are received and are routed and transmitted to a financial institution, or to a data processing center, or to another central routing unit, wherever located.
“Commissioner”, the commissioner of banks.
“Consumer”, a natural person.
“Data processing center”, a facility, wherever located, at which electronic impulses or other indicia of a transaction originating at an electronic branch are received and are processed in order to enable the electronic branch to perform any authorized function.
“Electronic branch”, an electronic device, other than a telephone operated by a consumer, through which a consumer may initiate an electronic fund transfer. Such term includes, but is not limited to automated teller machines and cash dispensing machines. Such term does not include a teller machine or similar device located on the premises of and operated solely by an employee of a financial institution or a point-of-sale terminal as hereinafter defined. An electronic branch shall not be considered a branch in chapters one hundred and sixty-eight, one hundred and seventy, one hundred and seventy-one, one hundred and seventy-two and one hundred and seventy-two A.
“Electronic fund transfer”, any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic branch telephone instrument, or computer or magnetic tape or point-of-sale terminal so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account. Such term includes, but is not limited to, point-of-sale transfers, automated teller machine transactions, direct deposits or withdrawals of funds, and transfers initiated by telephone. Such term shall not include:
(a) check guarantee or authorization service which does not directly result in a debit or credit to a consumer’s account.
(b) any transfer of funds, other than those processed by automated clearinghouse, made by a financial institution on behalf of a consumer by means of a service that transfers funds held at either Federal Reserve banks or other depository institutions and which is not designed primarily to transfer funds on behalf of a consumer.
(c) any transfer, the primary purpose of which is the purchase or sale of securities or commodities regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodities Futures Trading Commission.
(d) any transfer under an agreement between a consumer and a financial institution which provides that the institution will initiate individual transfers without a specific request from the consumer, (1) between a consumer’s accounts within the financial institution, such as a transfer from a checking account to a savings account; (2) into a consumer’s account by the financial institution, such as the crediting of interest to a savings account, provided that the financial institution shall be subject to clause (2) of section seven and sections twenty and twenty-one; or (3) from a consumer’s account to an account of the financial institution, such as a loan payment, provided that the financial institution shall be subject to clause (1) of section seven and sections twenty and twenty-one.
(e) any transfer of funds which is initiated by a telephone conversation between a consumer and an officer or employee of a financial institution which is not pursuant to a prearranged plan and under which periodic or recurring transfers are not contemplated.
“Error”, an error consists of:
(1) an unauthorized electronic fund transfer;
(2) an incorrect electronic fund transfer from or to the consumer’s account;
(3) the omission from a periodic statement of an electronic fund transfer affecting the consumer’s account which should have been included;
(4) a computational error by the financial institution;
* * *