Section 113B. The commissioner shall, annually on or before December 15, after due hearing and investigation, fix and establish fair and reasonable classifications of risks, including classifications of risks based on accident involvement and adequate, just, reasonable and nondiscriminatory premium charges including commission allowance to be used and charged by companies in connection with the issue or execution of motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, both as defined in section 34A of chapter 90, to become effective on April 1 of the ensuing year or any part thereof. The commissioner upon the basis of information which shall be filed by the Massachusetts Automobile Rating and Accident Prevention Bureau or any successor organization thereto, shall determine whether insurance companies utilize adequate programs to control costs and expenses, in accordance with standards determined or approved by the commissioner. At a minimum, the programs shall be designed to have a material impact on premium charges by reducing costs and expenses incurred by insurance companies. In the event the Massachusetts Automobile Rating and Accident Prevention Bureau fails to make the filing, or if the commissioner determines that the filing is deficient or that the programs are inadequate, the commissioner shall limit in any manner he determines to be appropriate the amount of any adjustment in premium charges based upon changes in costs and expenses. The commissioner shall direct the plan created under section 113H to establish procedures for the implementation, monitoring and enforcement of programs to control costs and expenses identified by the commissioner in accordance with this paragraph, and shall report to the commissioner annually on the effectiveness of and the implementation by the various companies of the programs to control costs and expenses identified by the commissioner. In fixing and establishing premium charges in accordance with this section, if an insured having paid the premium on the insurance policy to the company or its agent, cancels his insurance policy within 30 days of the effective date or within 30 days of receipt of his insurance policy, whichever is later, the commissioner shall authorize that the insured receive a return premium prorated based on the actual calendar days of coverage; but if the insured cancels his insurance policy later than 30 days from its effective date or later than 30 days from receipt of the policy, whichever is later, the insured shall be entitled to a return premium after the monthly short rates, as determined by the commissioner, have been deducted from the time the policy shall have been in force. In fixing and establishing premium charges in accordance with this section, the deficit of the plan, established under section 113H, shall not be distributed to risks
* * *
The commissioner shall cause notice of every hearing to be given by advertising the date thereof once in at least 1 newspaper printed in each of the cities of Boston, Worcester, Springfield, Newburyport, Gloucester, Pittsfield, Fall River, New Bedford, Haverhill, Holyoke, Lawrence, Lowell and Lynn, and in the towns of Athol and Greenfield, at least 10 days before that date. The notice shall be in a form as the commissioner considers expedient.
The commissioner may make, and, at any time, alter or amend, reasonable rules and regulations to facilitate the operation of this section and enforce the application of the classifications and premium charges fixed and established by him, and to govern hearings and investigations under this section. He may at any time require any company to file with him the data, statistics, schedules or information as he considers proper or necessary to enable him to fix and establish or secure and maintain fair and reasonable classifications of risks and adequate, just, reasonable and non-discriminatory premium charges for the policies or bonds. Every company selling automobile insurance coverage in the commonwealth shall file with the commissioner complete financial records showing the amount of profit made on every line of automobile insurance during the previous year, and shall also file records showing profits from investment income, including investment income on net realized capital gains. He may issue orders as he finds proper, expedient or necessary to enforce and administer this section, to secure compliance with any rules or regulations made thereunder, and to enforce adherence to the classifications and premium charges fixed and established by him. The supreme judicial court for the county of Suffolk shall have jurisdiction in equity upon the petition of the commissioner and upon a summary hearing, to enforce all lawful orders of the commissioner. Memoranda of all actions, orders, findings and decisions of the commissioner shall be signed by him and filed in his office as public records open to public inspection.
* * *