Section 113B. The commissioner shall, annually on or before December 15, after due hearing and investigation, fix and establish fair and reasonable classifications of risks, including classifications of risks based on accident involvement and adequate, just, reasonable and nondiscriminatory premium charges including commission allowance to be used and charged by companies in connection with the is
* * *
The commissioner shall, annually on or before December 15, after due hearing and investigation, fix and establish adequate, just, reasonable and nondiscriminatory premium charges to be used and charged by companies in connection with the issue or execution of liability policies or bonds, for the ensuing year or any part thereof, which provide indemnity for or protection to the insured or to the obligor and any person responsible for the operation of the motor vehicle of the insured or of the obligor with his express or implied consent against loss by reason of the liability to pay damages to others for bodily injuries, including death at any time resulting therefrom, or for injury to or destruction of property of others, or consequential damages consisting of expenses incurred by a husband, wife, parent or guardian for medical, nursing, hospital or surgical services in connection with or on account of the bodily injuries or death, sustained during the term of the policy or bonds by a guest occupant of the motor vehicle, as defined in section 34A of chapter 90, and arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, control or use upon the ways of the commonwealth of the motor vehicle; but, the parties to any such policy or bond may contract for the payment of a higher premium charge than that fixed and established as aforesaid. The provisions of this section applicable to motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, as defined in said section 34A, shall, so far as apt, apply to the premium charges fixed under this paragraph. He shall annually, at the time he fixes and establishes premium charges and classifications of risks, establish rules requiring companies to provide an information sheet of the provisions of the policies or bonds which outlines the various choices of coverage available to motorists and an approximation of the differences in cost between the various types of coverages. Every company, agent or broker shall forward this information sheet to every person it seeks to insure or renew at the time such person is provided with an application for the insurance. He shall promulgate a standard form of application to be used by companies for issuance and reissuance of the policies or bonds and all other coverages included within the policies or bonds, but any company issuing or reissuing the policies may do so without requiring the application. In fixing and establishing the charges, as provided in this paragraph, the commissioner shall take into account investment income from unearned premium and loss reserves.
The commissioner shall cause notice of every hearing to be given by advertising the date thereof once in at least 1 newspaper printed in each of the cities of Boston, Worcester, Springfield, Newburyport, Gloucester, Pittsfield, Fall River, New Bedford, Haverhill, Holyoke, Lawrence, Lowell and Lynn, and in the towns of Athol and Greenfield, at least 10 days before that date. The notice shall be in a form as the commissioner considers expedient.
The commissioner may make, and, at any time, alter or amend, reasonable rules and regulations to facilitate the operation of this section and enforce the application of the classifications and premium charges fixed and established by him, and to govern hearings and investigations under this section. He may at any time require any company to file with him the data, statistics, schedules or information as he considers proper or necessary to enable him to fix and establish or secure and maintain fair and reasonable classifications of risks and adequate, just, reasonable and non-discriminatory premium charges for the policies or bonds. Every company selling automobile insurance coverage in the commonwealth shall file with the commissioner complete financial records showing the amount of profit made on every line of automobile insurance during the previous year, and shall also file records showing profits from investment income, including investment income on net realized capital gains. He may issue orders as he finds proper, expedient or necessary to enforce and administer this section, to secure compliance with any rules or regulations made thereunder, and to enforce adherence to the classifications and premium charges fixed and established by him. The supreme judicial court for the county of Suffolk shall have jurisdiction in equity upon the petition of the commissioner and upon a summary hearing, to enforce all lawful orders of the commissioner. Memoranda of all actions, orders, findings and decisions of the commissioner shall be signed by him and filed in his office as public records open to public inspection.
Any person or company aggrieved by any action, order, finding or decision of the commissioner under this section may, within 20 days from the filing of the memorandum thereof in his office, file a petition in the supreme judicial court for the county of Suffolk for a review of the action, order, finding or decision. An order of notice returnable not later than 7 days from the filing of the petition shall forthwith issue and be served upon the commissioner. Within 10 days after the return of the order of notice, the petition shall be assigned for a speedy and summary hearing on the merits. The action, order, finding or decision of the commissioner shall remain in full force and effect pending the final decision of the court unless the court or a justice thereof after notice to the commissioner shall by a special order otherwise direct. The court shall have jurisdiction in equity to modify, amend, annul, reverse or affirm the action, order, finding or decision, shall review all questions of fact and of law involved therein and may make any appropriate order or decree. The decision of the court shall be final and conclusive on the parties. The court may make an order as to costs as it considers equitable. The court shall make rules or orders as it considers proper governing proceedings under this section to secure prompt and speedy hearings and to expedite final decisions thereon.
* * *