Section 4. Any medical service corporation may enter into contracts with its subscribers, and with participating physicians, chiropractors, nurse midwives, optometrists, dentists, podiatrists, psychologists, licensed independent clinical social workers, certified clinical specialist in psychiatric and mental health nursing and other providers of health services licensed under the laws of the commonwealth for such medical, chiropractic, visual, surgical, midwifery, mental health and other health services as may lawfully be rendered by them to subscribers and their dependents and shall make payment for such services either, or directly to participating providers or to nonparticipating providers if the subscriber is covered by a Preferred Provider Organization, as provided for in this chapter. The form of any and all agreements with such participating physicians, chiropractors, nurse midwives, optometrists, dentists, podiatrists, psychologists, licensed independent clinical social workers, certified clinical specialist in psychiatric and mental health nursing and other providers of health services shall at all times be subject to the written approval of the commissioner, but no participating provider shall be denied the right to enter into any agreement with any medical service corporation by reason of any unfair or arbitrary discrimination. The methods of compensating such physicians, chiropractors, nurse midwives, optometrists, dentists, podiatrists, psychologists, licensed independent clinical social workers, certified clinical specialist in psychiatric and mental health nursing and other providers of health services for their services to subscribers, or covered dependents shall at all times be subject to the written approval of the commissioner. A contract between a medical service corporation and a provider of home health services or a licensed hospice agency shall not require the participating home health provider or participating licensed hospice agency to be accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations or other national accrediting body if the agency is certified for participation in the Medicare program, Title XVIII of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Sections 1395 et seq.
* * *