Section 1. As used in this chapter the following words shall unless the context clearly requires otherwise have the following meanings:—
“Actuarial opinion”, a signed written statement by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries based upon the person’s examination, including a review of the appropriate records, of the actuarial assumptions and methods utilized by the carrier in establishing premium rates for guaranteed issue health plans.
* * *
“Carrier”, an insurer licensed or otherwise authorized to transact accident and health insurance under chapter one hundred and seventy-five or the laws of any other jurisdiction; a nonprofit hospital service corporation organized under chapter one hundred and seventy-six A or the laws of any other jurisdiction, a nonprofit medical service corporation organized under chapter one hundred and seventy-six B or the laws of any other jurisdiction; a health maintenance organization organized under chapter one hundred and seventy-six G or the laws of any other jurisdiction; and an insured health plan that includes a preferred provider arrangement organized under chapter one hundred and seventy-six I or the laws of any other jurisdiction. For the purposes of this chapter, carriers that are affiliated companies shall be treated as one carrier; provided, however, that a carrier shall offer a guaranteed issue health plan in every geographic area served by one or more of its affiliates. Joint marketing ventures between carriers shall not constitute an affiliation.
“Conversion nongroup health plan”, a nongroup health plan, offered, sold, issued, delivered, made effective or renewed by a carrier to a former employee or member or the dependents, including a spouse of said former employee or member, within or without the commonwealth pursuant to the terms of a group policy, contract or agreement with said former employee’s former employer, or through a trust or association; provided, however, that this definition shall not include a group policy, contract, or agreement issued to any natural person eligible for continued group coverage under section four thousand nine hundred and eighty B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, under sections six hundred and one to six hundred and eight, inclusive, of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended, under sections two thousand two hundred and one to two thousand two hundred and eight, inclusive, of the Public Health Service Act, as amended, or under section nine of chapter one hundred and seventy-six J.
“Closed guaranteed issue health plan”, a nongroup health plan issued by a carrier to an individual, as well as any covered dependents, after November 1, 1997 but before July 1, 2007. A carrier may permit an individual to continue to add new dependents to a policy issued under a closed guaranteed issue health plan.
“Closed plan”, a nongroup health plan issued by a carrier to a natural person for said person, as well as any covered dependents, prior to the first day of the first open enrollment period specified in subsection (b) of section three. A carrier may permit a natural person to continue to add new dependents to a policy issued under a closed plan.
“Commissioner”, the commissioner of the division of insurance.
“Composite rate”, the average per member per month premium rate for each type of guaranteed issue plan.
“Creditable coverage”, coverage of an individual under any of the following:
(a) a group health plan;
(b) a health plan, including, but not limited to, a health plan issued, renewed or delivered within or without the commonwealth to a natural person who is enrolled in a qualifying student health insurance program pursuant to section 18 of chapter 15A or a qualifying student health program of another state;
(c) Part A or Part B of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act;
(d) Title XIX of the Social Security Act, other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under section 1928;
(e) 10 U.S.C. chapter 55;
(f) a medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization;
(g) a state health benefits risk pool;
(h) a health plan offered under 5 U.S.C. chapter 89;
(i) a public health plan as defined in federal regulations authorized by the Public Health Service Act, section 2701(c)(1)(I), as amended by P.L. 104-191; or
(j) a health benefit plan under the Peace Corps Act, 22 U.S.C. 2504(e).
“Eligible dependent”, the spouse or children of an eligible individual, subject to the applicable terms of the health plan covering such individuals.
“Eligible individual”, any natural person who is a resident of the commonwealth and who is not enrolled for coverage under Part A or Part B of Title XVIII of the federal Social Security Act, or a state plan under Title XIX of such act or any successor program.
“Financial impairment”, a condition in which, as determined by the commissioner, the applicant is, or if subjected to the provisions of this chapter could reasonably be expected to be, insolvent, or otherwise in an unsound financial condition such as to render its further transactions of business hazardous to the public or its policyholders or members, or compelled to compromise or attempt to compromise with its creditors or claimants on the grounds that it is financially unable to pay its claims.
* * *