Section 1. As used in this chapter the following words shall unless the context clearly requires otherwise have the following meanings:—
“Actuarial opinion”, a signed written statement by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries based upon the person’s examination, including a review of the appropriate records, of the actuarial assumptions and methods utilized by the carrier in establishing premium rates for guaranteed issue health plans.
* * *
insurance under which benefits are payable with or without regard to fault and which is statutorily required to be contained in a liability insurance policy or equivalent self insurance, long-term care if offered separately, coverage supplemental to the coverage provided under 10 U.S.C. chapter 55 if offered as a separate insurance policy, or any policy subject to the provisions of chapter 176K. The commissioner may by regulation define other health coverage as a health plan for the purposes of this chapter.
“Intermediary”, a chamber of commerce, trade association, or other organization formed for purposes other than obtaining insurance, as determined by the commissioner, which offers as a service to its members the option of purchasing a health plan.
“Member”, any and all individuals enrolled in a health plan.
“Modified community rate”, a rate resulting from a rating methodology in which the premium for all persons within the same rate basis type who are covered under a guaranteed issue health plan is the same without regard to health status; provided, however, that premiums may vary due to age, geographic area, or benefit level for each rate basis type as permitted by this chapter.
“Nongroup health plan”, any health plan, issued, renewed or delivered within or without the commonwealth to a natural person who is a resident of the commonwealth, including a certificate issued to an eligible natural person which evidences coverage under a policy or contract issued to a trust or association, for said natural person and his dependents, including said person’s spouse; provided, however, that a health plan issued, renewed or delivered within or without the commonwealth to a natural person who is enrolled in a qualifying student health insurance program pursuant to section eighteen of chapter fifteen A shall not be considered a nongroup health plan for the purposes of this chapter and shall be governed by the provisions of said chapter fifteen A and the regulations promulgated thereunder. The term nongroup health plan shall not include a health benefit plan issued or renewed to a natural person pursuant to chapter one hundred and seventy-six J.
“Pre-existing condition exclusion”, with respect to coverage, a limitation or exclusion of benefits relating to a condition based on the fact that the condition was present before the date of enrollment for such coverage, whether or not any medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment was recommended or received before such date. Genetic information shall not be treated as a condition in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to such information.
“Rating factor”, characteristics including, but not limited to age, occupation, sex, geography, actual or expected health condition, medical history, claims history, or duration of coverage.
“Rate basis type”, each category of individual or family composition for which separate rates are charged for a guaranteed issue health plan as determined by the carrier.
“Rating period”, the period for which premium rates established by carrier are in effect, as determined by the carrier.
“Resident”, a natural person living in the commonwealth; provided, however, that the confinement of a person in a nursing home, hospital or other institution shall not by itself be sufficient to qualify such person as a resident.
“Standard benefits plans”, a set of benefits to be determined pursuant to subsection (c) of section 2, which sets a minimum level of benefits to be provided in each standard guaranteed issue managed care plan, standard guaranteed issue medical plan, and standard guaranteed issue preferred provider plan on an actuarially equivalent basis.
“Subscriber”, an eligible individual who has enrolled alone, or with his or her eligible dependents, in a guaranteed issue health plan.
* * *