Section 1. As used in this chapter the following words shall unless the context clearly requires otherwise have the following meanings:—
“Actuarial opinion”, a signed written statement by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries based upon the person’s examination, including a review of the appropriate records, of the actuarial assumptions and methods utilized by the carrier in establishing premium rates for guaranteed issue health plans.
* * *
“Closed guaranteed issue health plan”, a nongroup health plan issued by a carrier to an individual, as well as any covered dependents, after November 1, 1997 but before July 1, 2007. A carrier may permit an individual to continue to add new dependents to a policy issued under a closed guaranteed issue health plan.
“Closed plan”, a nongroup health plan issued by a carrier to a natural person for said person, as well as any covered dependents, prior to the first day of the first open enrollment period specified in subsection (b) of section three. A carrier may permit a natural person to continue to add new dependents to a policy issued under a closed plan.
“Commissioner”, the commissioner of the division of insurance.
“Composite rate”, the average per member per month premium rate for each type of guaranteed issue plan.
“Creditable coverage”, coverage of an individual under any of the following:
(a) a group health plan;
(b) a health plan, including, but not limited to, a health plan issued, renewed or delivered within or without the commonwealth to a natural person who is enrolled in a qualifying student health insurance program pursuant to section 18 of chapter 15A or a qualifying student health program of another state;
(c) Part A or Part B of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act;
(d) Title XIX of the Social Security Act, other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under section 1928;
(e) 10 U.S.C. chapter 55;
(f) a medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization;
(g) a state health benefits risk pool;
(h) a health plan offered under 5 U.S.C. chapter 89;
(i) a public health plan as defined in federal regulations authorized by the Public Health Service Act, section 2701(c)(1)(I), as amended by P.L. 104-191; or
(j) a health benefit plan under the Peace Corps Act, 22 U.S.C. 2504(e).
“Eligible dependent”, the spouse or children of an eligible individual, subject to the applicable terms of the health plan covering such individuals.
“Eligible individual”, any natural person who is a resident of the commonwealth and who is not enrolled for coverage under Part A or Part B of Title XVIII of the federal Social Security Act, or a state plan under Title XIX of such act or any successor program.
“Financial impairment”, a condition in which, as determined by the commissioner, the applicant is, or if subjected to the provisions of this chapter could reasonably be expected to be, insolvent, or otherwise in an unsound financial condition such as to render its further transactions of business hazardous to the public or its policyholders or members, or compelled to compromise or attempt to compromise with its creditors or claimants on the grounds that it is financially unable to pay its claims.
* * *
statutorily required to be contained in a liability insurance policy or equivalent self insurance, long-term care if offered separately, coverage supplemental to the coverage provided under 10 U.S.C. chapter 55 if offered as a separate insurance policy, or any policy subject to the provisions of chapter 176K. The commissioner may by regulation define other health coverage as a health plan for the purposes of this chapter.
“Intermediary”, a chamber of commerce, trade association, or other organization formed for purposes other than obtaining insurance, as determined by the commissioner, which offers as a service to its members the option of purchasing a health plan.
“Member”, any and all individuals enrolled in a health plan.
“Modified community rate”, a rate resulting from a rating methodology in which the premium for all persons within the same rate basis type who are covered under a guaranteed issue health plan is the same without regard to health status; provided, however, that premiums may vary due to age, geographic area, or benefit level for each rate basis type as permitted by this chapter.
“Nongroup health plan”, any health plan, issued, renewed or delivered within or without the commonwealth to a natural person who is a resident of the commonwealth, including a certificate issued to an eligible natural person which evidences coverage under a policy or contract issued to a trust or association, for said natural person and his dependents, including said person’s spouse; provided, however, that a health plan issued, renewed or delivered within or without the commonwealth to a natural person who is enrolled in a qualifying student health insurance program pursuant to section eighteen of chapter fifteen A shall not be considered a nongroup health plan for the purposes of this chapter and shall be governed by the provisions of said chapter fifteen A and the regulations promulgated thereunder. The term nongroup health plan shall not include a health benefit plan issued or renewed to a natural person pursuant to chapter one hundred and seventy-six J.
“Pre-existing condition exclusion”, with respect to coverage, a limitation or exclusion of benefits relating to a condition based on the fact that the condition was present before the date of enrollment for such coverage, whether or not any medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment was recommended or received before such date. Genetic information shall not be treated as a condition in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to such information.
“Rating factor”, characteristics including, but not limited to age, occupation, sex, geography, actual or expected health condition, medical history, claims history, or duration of coverage.
* * *