Section 9. The chief justice of the trial court, in addition to his judicial duties and subject to the superintendence power of the supreme judicial court as provided in section 3 of chapter 211, shall have general superintendence of the judicial policy of the trial court, including, without limitation, the improvement of the administration of such courts and the securing of their proper and efficient administration.
* * *
(viii) the responsibility to supervise the implementation of the continuing education programs for judicial personnel;
(ix) the power to appoint such personnel as the chief justice of the trial court may deem necessary for the office of the chief justice of the trial court; the power to discipline, supervise and define the duties of such personnel, and the power to dismiss such personnel;
(x) the power, where in different departments of the trial court there are pending cases involving the same party or the same issue, and where a request for consolidation is made to the chief administrative justice to consolidate such cases for hearing by 1 justice, and to assign said justice to sit as a justice of other departments and exercise the powers of justices of other departments, in order to dispose of such cases with efficient use of judicial resources;
(xi) the power to assign a justice appointed to any department of the trial court to sit in any other department of the court, for such period or periods of time as he deems will best promote the speedy dispatch of judicial business; provided, however, that:
(a) prior to making such assignments, said chief justice of the trial court shall ascertain the respective preferences of the justices of the trial court as to the department or departments, if any, including the department to which he is appointed, to which each such justice desires to be assigned and, in making such assignments to any department of said court shall, to the extent consistent with the effective administration of justice, including the maintenance of the respective specialized functions of the land, housing, probate and family, and juvenile court departments, the administrative responsibilities of any justice, and the speedy dispatch of judicial business in each of the several departments of the trial court, assign to any department on a basis of first priority justices who have expressed as aforesaid their preferences for assignment thereto;
(b) a justice, if aggrieved for cause by an order of the chief justice of the trial court assigning him to sit in a particular location or department of the court other than that to which he was appointed may appeal the order of said chief justice of the trial court to the supreme judicial court, which shall forthwith hear and determine the matter;
(c) a chief justice shall notify the chief justice of the trial court of, and may report to the supreme judicial court, any order made by said chief justice of the trial court pursuant to this paragraph which, in the opinion of such chief justice, impairs the orderly operation of his department;
(xiii) upon the joint request of the chief justices of 2 or more departments of the trial court, authorize the transfer of cases from one department to another;
* * *