Section 9. The chief justice of the trial court, in addition to his judicial duties and subject to the superintendence power of the supreme judicial court as provided in section 3 of chapter 211, shall have general superintendence of the judicial policy of the trial court, including, without limitation, the improvement of the administration of such courts and the securing of their proper and efficient administration.
The chief justice shall be the policy and judicial head of the trial court of the commonwealth.
In order to achieve the ends stated in this section, the chief justice of the trial court shall be responsible for planning, development, promulgation, and evaluation of trial court policies, standards, and practices and shall have the authority necessary to carry out these responsibilities including, but not limited to, the following:--
(i) the responsibility to provide planning and policy-making functions, including the implementation of such planning and policy-making decisions;
(ii) the responsibility to monitor and to assist in the case processing and case flow management capabilities of the trial court departments;
(iii) the power, upon request by the supreme judicial court, to review the record and make recommendations in any appeals by justices against whom disciplinary actions have been taken by any chief justice;
(iv) the responsibility to hear, for final determination, appeals by justices claiming to be aggrieved by an order of a chief justice assigning or transferring said justice to a particular court other than that to which he was appointed;
(v) the responsibility to hear, for final determination, appeals by first justices who have been removed by chief justices;
(vi) the responsibility to establish, manage and implement a mandatory emergency judicial response system for all judges, except when the chief justice of the trial court determines that the participation by a particular judge would create a hardship for such judge;
(vii) the responsibility to provide recommendations regarding management of the judicial recall process;
(viii) the responsibility to supervise the implementation of the continuing education programs for judicial personnel;
(ix) the power to appoint such personnel as the chief justice of the trial court may deem necessary for the office of the chief justice of the trial court; the power to discipline, supervise and define the duties of such personnel, and the power to dismiss such personnel;
(x) the power, where in different departments of the trial court there are pending cases involving the same party or the same issue, and where a request for consolidation is made to the chief administrative justice to consolidate such cases for hearing by 1 justice, and to assign said justice to sit as a justice of other departments and exercise the powers of justices of other departments, in order to dispose of such cases with efficient use of judicial resources;
(xi) the power to assign a justice appointed to any department of the trial court to sit in any other department of the court, for such period or periods of time as he deems will best promote the speedy dispatch of judicial business; provided, however, that:
(a) prior to making such assignments, said chief justice of the trial court shall ascertain the respective preferences of the justices of the trial court as to the department or departments, if any, including the department to which he is appointed, to which each such justice desires to be assigned and, in making such assignments to any department of said court shall, to the extent consistent with the effective administration of justice, including the maintenance of the respective specialized functions of the land, housing, probate and family, and juvenile court departments, the administrative responsibilities of any justice, and the speedy dispatch of
* * *