Section 9. The chief justice of the trial court, in addition to his judicial duties and subject to the superintendence power of the supreme judicial court as provided in section 3 of chapter 211, shall have general superintendence of the judicial policy of the trial court, including, without limitation, the improvement of the administration of such courts and the securing of their proper and efficient administration.
* * *
(xix) the authority to hear and resolve interdepartmental disputes or disagreements regarding (1) transferring cases in order to facilitate the efficient administration of justice and (2) making adjustments in the scheduling and location of court sessions in order to facilitate the efficient administration of justice;
(xx) the responsibility to review and make recommendations regarding the expeditious clearing of outstanding warrants throughout the courts of the commonwealth;
(xxi) in consultation with the court administrator, the authority to resolve any dispute arising between a first justice of a division and a clerk of court concerning the management and administration of the clerk's office, the duties, powers and obligations of the clerk's staff, or the interpretation of the personnel standards provided for under section 8, provided, however, that any such dispute shall be submitted to the chief justice of the trial court in writing by the clerk, clerk-magistrate or first justice and the chief justice shall, within 30 days of receipt of the written notification of such dispute and conduct a hearing in order to determine the matter. The decision of the chief justice shall be binding on the parties;
(xxii) notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, the authority to suspend any particular session of the trial court; move sessions so that the availability of court personnel is consistent with the needs of individual courts; transfer cases and matters from a court to any other court, consolidate cases, and make such periodic adjustments in the scheduling and locations of court sessions as are deemed necessary for the proper administration of justice; and
[ Clause (xxiii) of the third paragraph effective until March 17, 2014. For text effective March 17, 2014, see below.]
(xxiii) the authority to exercise any inherently judicial power not otherwise specified in this section; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall authorize the chief justice to exercise any power reserved to the full court.
[ Clause (xxiii) of the third paragraph as amended by 2014, 52, Sec. 9 effective March 17, 2014. For text effective until March 17, 2014, see above.]
(xxiii) the authority to exercise any inherently judicial power not otherwise specified in this section; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall authorize the chief justice to exercise any power reserved to the full court; and
[ Clause (xxiv) of the third paragraph added by 2014, 52, Sec. 9 effective March 17, 2014.]
(xxiv) the authority to approve, upon the request of the court administrator, the court administrator's application for and acceptance on behalf of the commonwealth of any funds, including grants, bequests, gifts or contributions, from any person which shall be deposited in a separate account and may be expended by the court administrator, without further appropriation, in accordance with chapter 29 and any rules or regulations promulgated thereunder.