Section 4A. (a) Any person other than the department who has undertaken, is undertaking, or intends to undertake a necessary and appropriate response action or who is or reasonably believes that he might be liable pursuant to section five may notify any person he reasonably believes is liable pursuant to section five that the response action has been taken or is being taken or of the notifier’s in
* * *
In any civil action in which a claim, third-party claim, counterclaim or cross-claim is filed pursuant to section four or this section, the court shall award contribution, reimbursement or the equitable share of liability for which one or more other parties is found to be responsible, if any. In addition, the court shall award the plaintiff its litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees if the plaintiff shows, and the court finds, that the person against whom the civil action is brought is liable and:
(1) failed without reasonable basis to make a timely response to a notification pursuant to this section, or
(2) did not participate in negotiations or dispute resolution in good faith, or
(3) failed without reasonable basis to enter into or carry out an agreement to perform or participate in the performance of the response action on an equitable basis or pay its equitable share of the costs of such response action or of other liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, where its liability was reasonably clear. In addition, if a third-party claim, counterclaim or cross-claim is filed pursuant to this section, the court shall award the claimant litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees if the person against whom the claim is brought is found liable and failed without reasonable basis to offer to enter into or carry out an agreement to perform or participate in the performance of the response action on an equitable basis or pay its share of the costs of such response action or of other liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, where the defendant’s liability was reasonably clear.
(e) Where none of the conditions in subsection (d) is found by the court, but the court finds that the defendant is liable for contribution, reimbursement or the equitable share of response costs or of other liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the court shall award the plaintiff only the defendant’s equitable share of response costs or of other liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(f) If the court finds that (1) the plaintiff did not participate in negotiations or dispute resolution in good faith; (2) the plaintiff had no reasonable basis for asserting that the defendant was liable, or (3) the plaintiff’s position with respect to the amount of the defendant’s liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter was unreasonable, it shall award litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the defendant.
(g) Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, solely for the purpose of determining whether or not a plaintiff in a civil action brought pursuant to this section shall be awarded litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees, and not for any other purpose, inability to pay or undue financial hardship shall constitute a reasonable basis for failure to agree, pay or participate as requested; provided, that, within forty-five days after the defendant received notice of this claim, the defendant responded in writing to the plaintiff by asserting and demonstrating such inability to pay or undue financial hardship.
(h) In subsections (e), (f) and (g) of this section the term “defendant” shall include an original defendant, third-party defendant, defendant-in-counterclaim and defendant-in-crossclaim, and the term “plaintiff” shall include an original plaintiff, third-party plaintiff, plaintiff-in-counterclaim and plaintiff-in-crossclaim.
(i) The parties may agree in writing to extend any of the deadlines set forth in this section.