Section 4A. (a) Any person other than the department who has undertaken, is undertaking, or intends to undertake a necessary and appropriate response action or who is or reasonably believes that he might be liable pursuant to section five may notify any person he reasonably believes is liable pursuant to section five that the response action has been taken or is being taken or of the notifier’s in
* * *
(b) Within sixty days after the notifier has received the response, the notifier and the responder shall confer in good faith in an effort to resolve all disputes that may exist between them with respect to participation in or funding of the response action or other actual or potential liability in question. Upon request by the responder, the notifier shall provide additional information or documentation reasonably requested by the responder concerning the basis of the responder’s alleged liability or the response action or both. Within seventy-five days after the notifier has received the response, either the notifier or the responder may request that any disputes remaining between them concerning any matter described in the notice or response be submitted to mediation, arbitration or such other form of alternative dispute resolution as the parties may agree upon. The costs and equitable distribution of the cost of such dispute resolution service shall be determined as part of the dispute resolution process. In the event that the parties agree to engage in a dispute resolution process, the parties shall complete the dispute resolution process as quickly as feasible, and in any event within ninety days after the agreement for dispute resolution is made.
(c) Only after notice has been given and after the procedures described in this section have been carried out, any person who has given notice pursuant to this section may commence a civil action in the superior court department of the trial court seeking from the notice recipient contribution, reimbursement or an equitable share of the costs of such response action or of such actual or potential liability. Such action shall be brought within the time period set forth in clause (2) of section eleven A. Notwithstanding any other provisions of section four or four A, a person who is joined as a party in any civil action may, but shall not be required to, carry out the procedures described in subsections (a) and (b), above, prior to filing a third-party claim, cross-claim or counterclaim seeking relief pursuant to section four or four A; however such claims must be brought within the time period set forth in section eleven A and are subject to the standards set forth in this section regarding litigation costs and attorneys’ fees.
(d) In any civil action in which a claim, third-party claim, counterclaim or cross-claim is filed pursuant to section four or this section, the court shall award contribution, reimbursement or the equitable share of liability for which one or more other parties is found to be responsible, if any. In addition, the court shall award the plaintiff its litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees if the plaintiff shows, and the court finds, that the person against whom the civil action is brought is liable and:
(1) failed without reasonable basis to make a timely response to a notification pursuant to this section, or
(2) did not participate in negotiations or dispute resolution in good faith, or
* * *