General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 221 Clerks, Attorneys and Other Officers of Judicial Courts - Section 91D Court reporters; practices; contracts
Section 91D. (a) As used in this section, the following words and phrases unless the context otherwise requires, shall have the following meanings:
“Court reporter”, a shorthand reporter or voice reporter engaged in the practice of court reporting.
“Practice of court reporting”, the making of a verbatim record of any Massachusetts trial, legislative public hearing, state agency public hearing, deposition, examination before trial, hearing or proceeding before any grand jury, referee, board, commission, master or arbitrator, or other testimony given under oath.
(b) Contracts entered into pursuant to the practice of court reporting, not related to a particular case or reporting incident, between a court reporter or any person with whom a court reporter has a principal and agency relationship and an attorney at law, party to an action, or party having a financial interest in an action shall be prohibited. An attorney shall not be prohibited from negotiating or bidding reasonable court reporting fees, equal to all parties, on a case by case basis. This section shall not apply to a contract entered into pursuant to the practice of court reporting for the courts or to other contracts with governmental entities.
A person aggrieved by a violation of this section shall be entitled to review in the superior court and shall be entitled to all legal and equitable relief within the jurisdiction of the court.
Section:  Previous  89  90  90A  91  91A  91B  91C  91D  92  92A  93  94  94A  95 to 98  99  Next