Section 11I. Every apprentice agreement entered shall include at least the following basic provisions:
(a) a requirement that the apprentice receive a minimum of 2,000 hours of employment as an apprentice, consistent with training requirements as established by industry practice, in the occupation to which he is apprenticed;
[ Clause (b) effective until March 24, 2015. For text effective March 24, 2015, see below.]
(b) a requirement that the apprentice receive a minimum of 150 hours per year of related classroom instruction during the period of apprenticeship in the occupation to which he is apprenticed and any examinations administered during such instruction shall be monitored by a proctor;
[ Clause (b) as amended by 2014, 144, Sec. 12 effective March 24, 2015. See 2014, 144, Sec. 81. For text effective until March 24, 2015, see above.]
(b) a requirement that the apprentice receive a minimum of 150 hours per year of related classroom instruction during the period of apprenticeship in the occupation to which he is apprenticed, or in the case of licensed trades, as required by regulation of the licensing entity, as applicable and any examinations administered during such instruction shall be monitored by a proctor;
(c) a schedule of the work processes to be learned in the occupation;
[ Clause (d) effective until March 24, 2015. For text effective March 24, 2015, see below.]
(d) a progressively increasing scale of wages for the apprentice, during the period of apprenticeship, averaging at least 1/2 of the rate of pay of a journey person over a similar period;
[ Clause (d) as amended by 2014, 144, Sec. 13 effective March 24, 2015. See 2014, 144, Sec. 81. For text effective until March 24, 2015, see above.]
(d) a progressively increasing scale of wages for the apprentice, during the period of apprenticeship;
(e) a concise and accurate statement of the terms and conditions of the employment and training of the apprentice and a statement that the apprenticeship agreement shall be registered with the division within 30 days of its execution;
[ Clause (f) effective until March 24, 2015. For text effective March 24, 2015, see below.]
(f) a statement that such agreement may be terminated, within 6 months of its execution, by either the employer or the apprentice, for any reason;
[ Clause (f) as amended by 2014, 144, Sec. 14 effective March 24, 2015. See 2014, 144, Sec. 81. For text effective until March 24, 2015, see above.]
(f) a statement that such agreement may be terminated, within the lesser of (1) 1 year or (2) 25 per cent of the length of the apprentice program from the date of its execution, by either the employer or the apprentice, for any reason;
(g) a statement that the agreement may be terminated by the deputy director any time during the duration of the agreement if the deputy director deems it proper; and
(h) a statement that the division is available to receive, investigate and resolve any complaints the apprentice has about the apprentice training program in which the apprentice is registered.