Section 111. A justice of the superior or land court or the judge of the housing court of the city of Boston, the western division of the housing court department, the northeastern division of the housing court department, the southeastern division of the housing court depart mentor the housing court of the county of Worcester, after verdict or after a finding of the facts by the court, may report the case for determination by the appeals court.
If a justice of the superior court is of the opinion that an interlocutory finding or order made by him so affects the merits of the controversy that the matter ought to be determined by the appeals court before any further proceedings in the trial court, he may report such matter to the appeals court, and may stay all further proceedings except such as are necessary to preserve the rights of the parties.
A justice of the superior court may, upon request of the parties, in any case where there is agreement as to all the material facts, report the case to the appeals court for determination without making any decision thereon.