General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 244 Foreclosure and Redemption of Mortgages - Section 35A Right of residential real property mortgagor to cure a default; good faith effort to negotiate for commercially reasonable alternative to foreclosure; response from borrower; affidavit upon initiation of foreclosure proceedings; acceleration of maturity of balance prohibited; notice
* * *
right to cure period lasting 90 days. A borrower who fails to respond within 30 days to any mailed communications offering to negotiate a commercially reasonable alternative to foreclosure sent via certified and first class mail or similar service by a private carrier from the lender shall be deemed to have forfeited the right to a 150-day right to cure period and shall be subject to a right to cure period lasting 90 days. The right to cure a default of a required payment shall be granted once during any 3 year period, regardless of mortgage holder.
(c) For purposes of this section, a determination that a creditor has made a good faith effort to negotiate and agree upon a commercially reasonable alternative to foreclosure shall mean that the creditor has considered: (i) an assessment of the borrower’s current circumstances including, without limitation, the borrower’s current income, debts and obligations; (ii) the net present value of receiving payments pursuant to a modified mortgage loan as compared to the anticipated net recovery following foreclosure; and (iii) the interests of the creditor; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting a creditor from considering other factors; provided, further, that the creditor shall provide by first class and certified mail or similar service by a private carrier to a borrower documentation of good faith effort 10 days prior to meeting, telephone conversation or a meeting pursuant to
* * *
(g) The mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, shall not accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage obligation or otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a default consisting of the mortgagor’s failure to make any such payment in subsection (b) by any method authorized by this chapter or any other law until at least 150 days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor; provided, however, that a creditor meeting the requirements of subsection (b) that chooses to begin foreclosure proceedings after a right to cure period lasting less than 150 days may accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage obligation or otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a default consisting of the mortgagor’s failure to make any such payment in subsection (b) by any method authorized by this chapter or any other law not less than 91 days after the date a written notice is given by the creditor to the mortgagor.
Said notice shall be deemed to be delivered to the mortgagor: (i) when delivered by hand to the mortgagor; or (ii) when sent by first class mail and certified mail or similar service by a private carrier to the mortgagor at the mortgagor’s address last known to the mortgagee or anyone holding thereunder.
(h) The notice required in subsection (g) shall inform the mortgagor of the following:—
(1) the nature of the default claimed on such mortgage of residential real property and of the mortgagor’s right to cure the default by paying the sum of money required to cure the default;
* * *
(3) that, if the mortgagor does not cure the default by the date specified, the mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, may take steps to terminate the mortgagor’s ownership in the property by a foreclosure proceeding or other action to seize the home;
(4) the name and address of the mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, and the telephone number of a representative of the mortgagee whom the mortgagor may contact if the mortgagor disagrees with the mortgagee’s assertion that a default has occurred or the correctness of the mortgagee’s calculation of the amount required to cure the default;
(5) the name of any current and former mortgage broker or mortgage loan originator for such mortgage or note securing the residential property;
(6) that the mortgagor may be eligible for assistance from the Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency and the division of banks and the local or toll free telephone numbers the mortgagor may call to request this assistance;
(7) that the mortgagor may sell the property prior to the foreclosure sale and use the proceeds to pay off the mortgage;
(8) that the mortgagor may redeem the property by paying the total amount due, prior to the foreclosure sale;
(9) that the mortgagor may be evicted from the home after a foreclosure sale; and
(10) the mortgagor may have the following additional rights, depending on the terms of the residential mortgage: (i) to refinance the obligation by obtaining a loan which would fully repay the residential mortgage debtor; and (ii) to voluntarily grant a deed to the residential mortgage lender in lieu of foreclosure.
The notice shall also include a declaration, appearing on the first page of the notice stating: “This is an important notice concerning your right to live in your home. Have it translated at once.”
The division of banks shall adopt regulations in accordance with this subsection.
(d) To cure a default prior to acceleration under this section, a mortgagor shall not be required to pay any charge, fee, or penalty attributable to the exercise of the right to cure a default. The mortgagor shall pay late fees as allowed pursuant to section 59 of chapter 183 and per-diem interest to cure such default. The mortgagor shall not be liable for any attorneys’ fees relating to the mortgagor’s default that are incurred by the mortgagee or anyone holding thereunder prior to or during the period set forth in the notice required by this section. The mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, may also provide for reinstatement of the note after the 90 day notice to cure has ended.
* * *