General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 265 Crimes Against the Person - Section 21 Stealing by confining or putting in fear
Section 21. Whoever, with intent to commit larceny or any felony, confines, maims, injures or wounds, or attempts or threatens to kill, confine, maim, injure or wound, or puts any person in fear, for the purpose of stealing from a building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables, or by intimidation, force or threats compels or attempts to compel any person to disclose or surrender the means of opening any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables, shall whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.
Section:  Previous  17  18  18A  18B  18C  19  20  21  21A  22  22A  22B  22C  23  23A  Next