General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 265 Crimes Against the Person - Section 26C Definition of “entice”; enticement of child under age 16; punishment
Section 26C. (a) As used in this section, the term “entice” shall mean to lure, induce, persuade, tempt, incite, solicit, coax or invite.
(b) Any one who entices a child under the age of 16, or someone he believes to be a child under the age of 16, to enter, exit or remain within any vehicle, dwelling, building, or other outdoor space with the intent that he or another person will violate section 13B, 13B1/2, 13B3/4, 13F, 13H, 22, 22A, 22B, 22C, 23, 23A, 23B, 24 or 24B of chapter 265, section 4A, 16, 28, 29, 29A, 29B, 29C, 35A, 53 or 53A of chapter 272, or any offense that has as an element the use or attempted use of force, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years, or in the house of correction for not more than 21/2 years, or by both imprisonment and a fine of not more than $5,000.
Section:  Previous  24A  24B  24C  25  26  26A  26B  26C  26D  27  27A  28  29  30  31  Next