General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 266 Crimes Against Property - Section 33 Larceny; false pretences relating to contracts, banking transactions or credit
Section 33. (1) Whoever, with intent to defraud, obtains by a false pretence the making, acceptance or endorsement of a bill of exchange or promissory note, the release or substitution of collateral or other security, an extension of time for the payment of an obligation, or the release or alteration of the obligation of a written contract, or (2) whoever, with intent to defraud, by a false statement in writing respecting the financial condition, or means or ability to pay, of himself or of any other person, obtains for himself or for any other person credit from any bank or trust company or any banking institution or any mortgage lender, as defined in section 1 of chapter 255E, or any retail seller of goods or services accustomed to give credit in any form whatsoever shall be guilty of larceny.
Section:  Previous  29  29A  29B  30  30A  31  32  33  33A  34  35  35A  36  37  37A  Next