General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 268 Crimes Against Public Justice - Section 13A Picketing court, judge, juror, witness or court officer
Section 13A. Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the commonwealth, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, shall be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
Nothing in this section shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of the commonwealth of its power to punish for contempt.
Section:  Previous  6B  7 to 8A  8B  9  9A  10 to 12  13  13A  13B  13C  13D  13E  14  14A  14B  Next