General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 269 Crimes Against Public Peace - Section 14A Annoying telephone calls or electronic communication
Section 14A. Whoever telephones another person or contacts another person by electronic communication, or causes a person to be telephoned or contacted by electronic communication, repeatedly, for the sole purpose of harassing, annoying or molesting the person or the person’s family, whether or not conversation ensues, or whoever telephones or contacts a person repeatedly by electronic communication and uses indecent or obscene language to the person, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or by imprisonment for not more than 3 months, or by both such a fine and imprisonment.
For purposes of this section, “electronic communication” shall include, but not be limited to, any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-electronic or photo-optical system.
Section:  Previous  12B  12C  12D  12E  12F  13  13A  14  14A  14B  15  16  17  18  19  Next