General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 272 Crimes Against Chastity, Morality, Decency and Good Order - Section 28F Hearing; evidence; adjudication
Section 28F. If an appearance is entered and answer filed, the case shall be set down for speedy hearing, but a default and order shall first be entered against all persons who have not appeared and answered, in the manner provided in section twenty-eight E. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the usual course of proceedings in equity including all rights of exception and appeal. At such hearing the court may receive the testimony of experts and may receive evidence as to the literary, artistic, political or scientific character of said book and as to the manner and form of its dissemination. Upon such hearing, the court may make an adjudication in the manner provided in said section twenty-eight E.
Section:  Previous  26  27  28  28A 28B  28C  28D  28E  28F  28G  28H  28I  29  29A  29B  29C  Next