General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 276 Search Warrants, Rewards, Fugitives From Justice, Arrest, Examination, Commitment and Bail. Probation Officers and Board of Probation - Section 13 Surrendering accused not in demanding state at time of crime or leaving demanding state involuntarily
Section 13. The governor may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this commonwealth charged in such other state in the manner provided in section fourteen with committing an act in this commonwealth, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand, hereafter in this section and in sections fourteen to twenty P, inclusive, referred to as the demanding state, and the provisions of sections eleven to twenty R, inclusive, not otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such cases, even though the accused was not in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the crime.
The governor may surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this commonwealth charged in the demanding state in the manner provided in section fourteen with having violated its laws, even though such person left such state involuntarily.
Section:  Previous  10  10A  10B  10C  10D  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  Next