General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 276A District Court Pretrial Diversion of Selected Offenders - Section 1 Definitions
Section 1. The following words, as used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, shall have the following meanings:—
“Assessment”, a thorough and complete measurement of the needs of an individual in, but not limited to, the following areas: education, vocational training, job placement, mental and physical health, family and social services, and an analysis of a defendant’s commitment to participate in a program of community supervision and services.
“Commissioner”, the commissioner of probation.
“Director”, the person in charge of the operation of a program of community supervision and services.
“Official designee”, a representative of a program of community supervision and service who has been approved by the presiding justice of a district court to work in conjunction with that court’s probation office to screen defendants who may be eligible for diversion.
“Plan of service”, a comprehensive and cohesive set of recommended programs and specific services to meet the needs of individuals as determined through assessment.
“Program”, any program of community supervision and services certified or approved by the commissioner of probation under the provisions of section eight, including, but not limited to, medical, educational, vocational, social and psychological services, corrective and preventive guidance, training, performance of community service work, counseling, provision for residence in a halfway house or other suitable place, and other rehabilitative services designed to protect the public and benefit the individual.
Section:  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Next