General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 277 Indictments and Proceedings Before Trial - Section 22 Description of written instrument; variance
Section 22. If an allegation relative to a written instrument consisting wholly or in part of writing, print or figures is necessary, it may describe such instrument by any name or designation by which it is usually known, or by the purport thereof, without setting out a copy or facsimile of the whole or of any part thereof; and no variance between such recital or description and the instrument produced at the trial shall be material, if the identity of the instrument is evident and the purport thereof is so described as not to prejudice the defendant.
Section:  Previous  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  Next