[Text of section applicable as provided by 2009, 30, Secs. 15 and 46.]
Section 39R. (a) The words defined herein shall have the meaning stated below whenever they appear in this section:
(1) “Contractor” means any person, corporation, partnership, joint venture, sole proprietorship, or other entity awarded a contract pursuant to sections thirty-eight A 1/2 to thirty-eight O, inclusive, of chapter seven and any contract awarded or executed pursuant to section eleven C of chapter twenty-five A, section thirty-nine M of chapter thirty, or sections forty-four A to forty-four H, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty-nine, which is for an amount or estimated amount greater than one hundred thousand dollars.
(2) “Contract” means any contract awarded or executed pursuant to sections thirty-eight A 1/2 to thirty-eight O, inclusive, of chapter seven and any contract awarded or executed pursuant to section eleven C of chapter twenty-five A, section thirty-nine M of chapter thirty, or sections forty-four A through forty-four H, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty-nine, which is for amount or estimated amount greater than one hundred thousand dollars.
(3) “Records” means books of original entry, accounts, checks, bank statements and all other banking documents, correspondence, memoranda, invoices, computer printouts, tapes, discs, papers and other documents or transcribed information of any type, whether expressed in ordinary or machine language.
(4) “Independent Certified Public Accountant” means a person duly registered in good standing and entitled to practice as a certified public accountant under the laws of the place of his residence or principal office and who is in fact independent. In determining whether an accountant is independent with respect to a particular person, appropriate consideration should be given to all relationships between the accountant and that person or any affiliate thereof. Determination of an accountant’s independence shall not be confined to the relationships existing in connection with the filing of reports with the awarding authority.
(5) “Audit”, when used in regard to financial statements, means an examination of records by an independent certified public accountant in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and auditing standards for the purpose of expressing a certified opinion thereon, or, in the alternative, a qualified opinion or a declination to express an opinion for stated reasons.
(6) “Accountant’s Report”, when used in regard to financial statements, means a document in which an independent certified public accountant indicates the scope of the audit which he has made and sets forth his opinion regarding the financial statements taken as a whole with a listing of noted exceptions and qualifications, or an assertion to the effect that an overall opinion cannot be expressed. When an overall opinion cannot be expressed the reason therefor shall be stated. An accountant’s report shall include as a part thereof a signed statement by the responsible corporate officer attesting that management has fully disclosed all material facts to the independent certified public accountant, and that the audited financial statement is a true and complete statement of the financial condition of the contractor.
(7) “Management”, when used herein, means the chief executive officers, partners, principals or other person or persons primarily responsible for the financial and operational policies and practices of the contractor.
(8) Accounting terms, unless otherwise defined herein, shall have a meaning in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and auditing standards.
(b) Subsection (a)(2) hereof notwithstanding, every agreement or contract awarded or executed pursuant to sections thirty-eight A 1/2 to thirty-eight O, inclusive, of chapter seven, or eleven C of chapter twenty-five A, and pursuant to section thirty-nine M of chapter thirty or to section forty-four A through H, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty-nine, shall provide that:
(1) The contractor shall make, and keep for at least six years after final payment, books, records, and accounts which in reasonable detail accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the contractor, and
(2) until the expiration of six years after final payment, the office of inspector general, and the commissioner of capital asset management and maintenance shall have the right to examine any books, documents, papers or records of the contractor or of his subcontractors that directly pertain to, and involve transactions relating to, the contractor or his subcontractors, and
(3) if the agreement is a contract as defined herein, the contractor shall describe any change in the method of maintaining records or recording transactions which materially affect any statements filed with the awarding authority, including in his description the date of the change and reasons therefor, and shall accompany said description with a letter from the contractor’s independent certified public accountant approving or otherwise commenting on the changes, and
* * *