Section 22C. (1) In each fiscal year, there shall be transferred from the General Fund by the comptroller, without further appropriation, to the Commonwealth’s Pension Liability Fund the amount necessary to fully fund the system as determined by the schedule set forth in this section, including, without limitation, the amounts required under section 104. The comptroller may make such transfer in i
* * *
schedules and filed triennially on March first. If, within forty-five days of such filing, the house committee on ways and means has taken no action to approve or disapprove any such schedule, such schedule shall be deemed to have been approved. If said schedule is not so approved such payments or transfers shall be made in accordance with the most recent three year actuarial valuation which was so approved; provided, that such payments shall be an amount which is not less than the then previous year’s appropriations, or transfers.
Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, appropriations or transfers made to the Commonwealth’s Pension Liability Fund in fiscal years 2012 to 2017, inclusive, shall be made in accordance with the following funding schedule: $1,478,000,000 in fiscal year 2012, $1,552,000,000 in fiscal year 2013, $1,630,000,000 in fiscal year 2014, $1,727,000,000 in fiscal year 2015, $1,831,000,000 in fiscal year 2016 and $1,941,000,000 in fiscal year 2017. Notwithstanding any provision of this subdivision to the contrary, any adjustments to these amounts based on the next triennial funding schedule shall be limited to increases in the schedule amounts for each of the specified years.
(2) In addition to the annual appropriation required to meet the commonwealth funding schedule established pursuant to subdivision (1), the governor shall recommend an additional appropriation to the Commonwealth’s Pension Liability Fund to further reduce the commonwealth’s unfunded pension liability. Such additional appropriation shall be determined to be the amount which when added to the appropriation required pursuant to said subdivision (1) is equal to the sum of all retirement benefits paid by the commonwealth pursuant to this chapter for the state employees’ and teachers’ retirement systems, reimbursements to local retirement systems for pension obligations which the commonwealth has assumed on behalf of such systems, and the employer normal cost as determined in the most recent actuarial valuation report pursuant to section twenty-one for the state employees’ and teachers’ retirement systems. If the governor determines that funds are not available to allow recommendation of all of the additional appropriation required by this subdivision, the governor shall file a statement with the clerks of the senate and house of representatives supporting such determination. In such event, the governor shall determine the amount of available funds and shall recommend an additional appropriation as equal as possible to the amount required by this subdivision. Amounts required to fund the commonwealth’s pension liability pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to appropriation and shall not be subject to the provisions of section
* * *