Section 5. (1) Conditions for Allowance. — (a) Any member in service or any member inactive on authorized leave of absence classified in either Group 1 or Group 2 or Group 4 who has attained age 55 or any member in service or any member inactive on authorized leave of absence classified in Group 1 who became such a member on or after April 2, 2012 who has attained age 60, and upon his written appl
* * *
are no paragraphs (c) to (f).]
[Paragraph (g) of subdivision (1) applicable as provided by 2011, 176, Sec. 63.]
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, any member inactive of a retirement system who is elected to office by popular vote, or who is appointed to a position for a term of years by the governor, or who is appointed to any position by the mayor of a city or by a city council or by the selectmen of a town or by a sheriff, may elect to become a member in service of the system pertaining to the position to which he is elected or appointed; provided, that any such member inactive who is receiving a retirement allowance shall repay into the system from which he is receiving such allowance the total amount of any such allowance received from the date of his retirement to the date of his again becoming a member in service, together with buyback interest, and shall satisfy the requirements for reinstatement under subsection (a) of section 105.
[There is no paragraph (h).]
(i) Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter to the contrary, any permanent employee of the Massachusetts Department of Transportation when its employees’ retirement system becomes effective who is not eligible for membership in said system or who does not elect to be a member in service under paragraph (h) of subdivision (1) of section five may nevertheless continue in the employ of said authority without loss or suspension of rights, benefits or allowances until he has attained the maximum age for his group or for any additional period permitted under this section.
(j) Any member who was appointed while serving in the armed forces between January first, nineteen hundred and forty and July first, nineteen hundred and fifty-five or between August fifth, nineteen hundred and sixty-four, and January twenty-eighth, nineteen hundred and seventy-three, or who, during such period, was certified for appointment, but entered the military service before such appointment and was subsequently appointed from the same list after his discharge or release from military service, shall have credited as creditable service towards retirement the period beginning as of the date of his appointment or certification for appointment and ending as of the date of his discharge or release from military service; provided, however, that such creditable service shall not be construed to include service for more than four years.
[There is no paragraph (k).]
* * *