Section 5. (1) Conditions for Allowance. — (a) Any member in service or any member inactive on authorized leave of absence classified in either Group 1 or Group 2 or Group 4 who has attained age 55 or any member in service or any member inactive on authorized leave of absence classified in Group 1 who became such a member on or after April 2, 2012 who has attained age 60, and upon his written application on a prescribed form filed with the board and with respective employer, or upon such application by the head of his department after a hearing, if requested, as provided for in subdivision (1) of section sixteen and subject to the conditions set forth in said section and in this section shall be retired for superannuation as of a date which shall be specified in such application and which shall be subsequent to but not more than four months after filing of such application. Any member in service who has attained maximum age as defined in section 1 shall be so retired for superannuation upon attaining such age or shall be retired within 90 days after the date the system becomes operative if such maximum age was attained prior thereto or is attained within 90 days thereafter.
(b) Any member in service whose duties require the board to classify him in two groups as set forth in paragraph (2)(g) of section three and whose regular compensation is paid from two appropriations shall, on attaining the maximum age for retirement of employees in the group having the lower maximum age limit, cease to perform any duties of a member in such group. If the major portion of his regular compensation is in payment for such duties he shall be retired forthwith from service. If the major portion of his regular compensation is in payment for duties in the group having the higher maximum age limit he may continue to perform such latter duties until such maximum age, in which event no portion of his allowance shall become effective until the date of his actual retirement following the cessation of all duties.
[There are no paragraphs (c) to (f).]
[Paragraph (g) of subdivision (1) applicable as provided by 2011, 176, Sec. 63.]
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, any member inactive of a retirement system who is elected to office by popular vote, or who is appointed to a position for a term of years by the governor, or who is appointed to any position by the mayor of a city or by a city council or by the selectmen of a town or by a sheriff, may elect to become a member in service of the system pertaining to the position to which he is elected or appointed; provided, that any such member inactive who is receiving a retirement allowance shall repay into the system from which he is receiving such allowance the total amount of any such allowance received from the date of his retirement to the date of his again becoming a member in service, together with buyback interest, and shall satisfy the requirements for reinstatement under subsection (a) of section 105.
[There is no paragraph (h).]
* * *
months of creditable service at the time of his retirement; provided, however that for a member who became a member on or after April 2, 2012, the total amount of regular compensation shall be based on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by such member during any period of 5 consecutive years of creditable service for which such rate of compensation was the highest, or on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by such member during the period or periods, whether consecutive or not, constituting the member’s last 5 years of creditable service preceding retirement, whichever is the greater. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, if in the 5 years of creditable service immediately preceding retirement, the difference in the annual rate of regular compensation between any 2 consecutive years exceeds 100 per cent, the normal yearly amount of the retirement allowance shall be based on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by the member during the period of 5 consecutive years preceding retirement. Any active member as of April 2, 2012, who has served in more than 1 group may elect to receive a retirement allowance consisting of pro-rated benefits based upon the percentage of total years of service that the member rendered in each group; further, the retirement allowance for members who became members on or after April 2, 2012, and who served in more than 1 group, shall receive a retirement allowance consisting of pro-rated benefits based upon the percentage of total years of service that member rendered in each group. The pro-rated benefits shall be calculated in a manner prescribed by the commission. A member who entered service on or before April, 2, 2012 and seeks Group 2 or Group 4 classification and is no longer a public employee at the time of the member’s retirement shall be classified based on the position from which the member was last employed.
Table showing Percentage of the Amount of Average Annual Rate of Regular Compensation to be multiplied by the Number of Years of Creditable Service for individuals who became members before April 2, 2012.
[Tables following first table of paragraph (a) of subdivision (2) applicable as provided by 2011, 176, Sec. 63.]
Table Showing Percentage of the Amount of Average Annual Rate of Regular Compensation to be multiplied by the Number of Years of Creditable Service for individuals who become members on or after April 2, 2012
Table Showing Percentage of the Amount of Average Annual Rate of Regular Compensation to be multiplied by the Number of Years of Creditable Service for individuals who become members on or after April 2, 2012 and with at least 30 years of creditable service at the time of retirement
* * *