Section 5. (1) Conditions for Allowance. — (a) Any member in service or any member inactive on authorized leave of absence classified in either Group 1 or Group 2 or Group 4 who has attained age 55 or any member in service or any member inactive on authorized leave of absence classified in Group 1 who became such a member on or after April 2, 2012 who has attained age 60, and upon his written appl
* * *
(j) Any member who was appointed while serving in the armed forces between January first, nineteen hundred and forty and July first, nineteen hundred and fifty-five or between August fifth, nineteen hundred and sixty-four, and January twenty-eighth, nineteen hundred and seventy-three, or who, during such period, was certified for appointment, but entered the military service before such appointment and was subsequently appointed from the same list after his discharge or release from military service, shall have credited as creditable service towards retirement the period beginning as of the date of his appointment or certification for appointment and ending as of the date of his discharge or release from military service; provided, however, that such creditable service shall not be construed to include service for more than four years.
[There is no paragraph (k).]
(l) Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter to the contrary, a permanent employee of the Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency when its employees’ retirement system becomes effective who is not eligible for membership in said system or who does not elect to be a member in service under paragraph (k) of subdivision (1) of section five may nevertheless continue in the employ of said agency without loss or suspension of rights, benefits or allowances until he has attained the maximum age for his group or for any additional period permitted under this section.
(m) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, any member classified in Group 1 or Group 2 whose employment first commenced on or after January first, nineteen hundred and seventy-eight, and who has not completed ten or more years of creditable service or who, in any system having accepted the provisions of section ninety G3/4, has not completed ten or more years of creditable service before the termination of his employment, shall on the termination of his employment be entitled to a return of his accumulated deductions with interest. Such return of said accumulated deductions shall be in lieu of any superannuation retirement allowance provided under this chapter.
(2) Amount of Allowance. — Upon retirement under the provisions of this section a member shall receive a superannuation retirement allowance to become effective on the date of his retirement. Payments under such allowance shall be made as provided in sections twelve and thirteen.
(a) The normal yearly amount of the retirement allowance for any member classified in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4, who has paid the full amount of regular deductions on the total amount of regular compensation, including deductions specified in subdivision (3A) of section three, and in paragraph (d) of subdivision (1) of section twenty-two, shall, subject to the limitations set forth in this section, be based on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by such member during any period of three consecutive years of creditable service for which such rate of compensation was the highest, or on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by such member during the period or periods, whether consecutive or not, constituting his last three years of creditable service preceding retirement, whichever is the greater, and shall be computed according to the following table based on the age of such member and his number of years and full months of creditable service at the time of his retirement; provided, however that for a member who became a member on or after April 2, 2012, the total amount of regular compensation shall be based on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by such member during any period of 5 consecutive years of creditable service for which such rate of compensation was the highest, or on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by such member during the period or periods, whether consecutive or not, constituting the member’s last 5 years of creditable service preceding retirement, whichever is the greater. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, if in the 5 years of creditable service immediately preceding retirement, the difference in the annual rate of regular compensation between any 2 consecutive years exceeds 100 per cent, the normal yearly amount of the retirement allowance shall be based on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by the member during the period of 5 consecutive years preceding retirement. Any active member as of April 2, 2012, who has served in more than 1 group may elect to receive a retirement allowance consisting of pro-rated benefits based upon the percentage of total years of service that the member rendered in each group; further, the retirement allowance for members who became members on or after April 2, 2012, and who served in more than 1 group, shall receive a retirement allowance consisting of pro-rated benefits based upon the percentage of total years of service that member rendered in each group. The pro-rated benefits shall be calculated in a manner prescribed by the commission. A member who entered service on or before April, 2, 2012 and seeks Group 2 or Group 4 classification and is no longer a public employee at the time of the member’s retirement shall be classified based on the position from which the member was last employed.
Table showing Percentage of the Amount of Average Annual Rate of Regular Compensation to be multiplied by the Number of Years of Creditable Service for individuals who became members before April 2, 2012.
[Tables following first table of paragraph (a) of subdivision (2) applicable as provided by 2011, 176, Sec. 63.]
* * *