Section 2. The following words and phrases as used in this chapter shall have the following meanings:—
(a) “Commission”, the group insurance commission.
(b) “Employee”, any person in the service of the commonwealth, which shall include a person employed by the National Guard as a technician, and who is not at the same time an employee of the United States, and a person who is an employee of a mosquito control project, the Massachusetts Parking Authority, the metropolitan area planning council, the Montachusett regional planning commission, the central Massachusetts regional planning district commission, the Massachusetts State College Building Authority, Massachusetts School Building Authority, the commonwealth health insurance connector authority, the Massachusetts gaming commission, the Massachusetts Life Sciences Center, the Massachusetts Department of Transportation, the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority, Worcester county, the county cooperative extension service of Suffolk county, a local housing authority or a redevelopment authority, whether such person be employed, appointed or elected by popular vote, provided the duties of such person require that his time be devoted to the service of the commonwealth during the regular work week of permanent employees, except that persons elected by popular vote, other than those serving as members of mosquito control projects, local housing and redevelopment authorities, will be considered employees during the entire term for which they are elected regardless of the hours devoted to the service of the commonwealth. By way of illustration but not limitation, a person appointed or elected by popular vote shall include employees of the general court, state officials, constitutional officers and members of the general court, but shall in no event be construed to include members of the judiciary paid in whole or in part from other than state funds, seasonal employees or emergency employees. A determination by the commission that a person is eligible for participation in the plan of insurance shall be final and shall be binding on all parties. A person serving on a temporary or provisional basis in a position which is subject to the provisions of chapter thirty-one, notwithstanding the provisions of said chapter, and only for purposes of continuation of insurance coverages granted herein, may be granted a leave of absence by the appointing authority for reasons of illness of such person provided that the person agrees in writing to return to an active working status at the conclusion of such leave of absence in the same or similar position. Any such illness shall be evidenced by a certificate as prescribed by the commission of a registered physician approved by the commission. The appointing authority may extend such leave of absence from month to month subject to concurrence by the commission as to the continuation of the person’s insurance coverages. Such a leave of absence in the case of employment subject to said chapter thirty-one shall not be deemed to confer on the person any civil service rights which the person did not hold when said leave of absence was granted; and no person whose
* * *