General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 4 Statutes
- Massachusetts General Laws - Effective date of statutes - Chapter 4, Section 1
A statute enacted by the general court which may be made the subject of a referendum petition and which is declared therein to be an...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Reorganization plans for executive department - Chapter 4, Section 1A
Any plan presented to the general court by the governor, purporting to be a reorganization plan as provided for under Article LXXXVII of the amendments...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Effective date of resolves - Chapter 4, Section 2
A resolve, unless otherwise expressly provided therein, shall take effect as soon as it has the force of a law conformably to the constitution.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Special legislative commissions - Chapter 4, Section 2A
Unless otherwise provided, the provisions of this section shall apply to each special commission established to make an investigation and study of any matter. If...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Enacting style of initiative measures - Chapter 4, Section 3
The enacting style of all measures submitted to the people in pursuance of an initiative petition for a law shall be: Be it enacted by...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Mode of acceptance of statute by municipality or district - Chapter 4, Section 4
Wherever a statute is to take effect upon its acceptance by a municipality or district, or is to be effective in municipalities or districts accepting...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Revocation of acceptance by towns of special acts - Chapter 4, Section 4A
At any time after the expiration of three years from the date on which any special act of the general court has been accepted by...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Rescission of laws previously accepted by cities, towns or municipalities - Chapter 4, Section 4B
At any time after the expiration of three years from the date on which a law to take effect upon its acceptance by a city...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Return showing action of body accepting or rejecting statute - Chapter 4, Section 5
If a statute is to take effect upon action by a body politic or corporate or by any board or officer of such a body,...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Rules for construction of statutes - Chapter 4, Section 6
In construing statutes the following rules shall be observed, unless their observance would involve a construction inconsistent with the manifest intent of the law-making body...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Definitions of statutory terms; statutory construction - Chapter 4, Section 7
In construing statutes the following words shall have the meanings herein given, unless a contrary intention clearly appears: First, "Aldermen'', "board of aldermen'', "mayor and aldermen'',...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Amended by 1931, 394, Sec. 182 into a special act - Chapter 4, Section 7A
Amended by 1931, 394, Sec. 182 into a special
- Massachusetts General Laws - Construction of special acts authorizing municipalities to incur indebtedness - Chapter 4, Section 8
In construing any special act authorizing a city, town or district to incur indebtedness for a specified purpose to a limited amount, such limitation of...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Time for performance of acts performable on Sunday or holiday - Chapter 4, Section 9
Except as otherwise provided, when the day or the last day for the performance of any act, including the making of any payment or tender...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Recital giving unsealed instrument effect of sealed instrument; “person” defined - Chapter 4, Section 9A
In any written instrument, a recital that such instrument is sealed by or bears the seal of the person signing the same or is given...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Stamping seal on documents - Chapter 4, Section 9B
The impression or stamping of the established seal of a court, public office, public officer or corporation upon a paper shall be taken and held...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Daylight saving time - Chapter 4, Section 10
At two o’clock ante-meridian of the last Sunday in April of each year, the standard time in this commonwealth shall be advanced one hour, and...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Marginal references - Chapter 4, Section 11
Marginal references to statutes shall refer to general acts, unless otherwise expressly noted.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Bi-partisan boards; political affiliations of members - Chapter 4, Section 12
Establishment, cancellation or change of enrollment in a political party shall, for the purposes of any law establishing or limiting the number of members of...